Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council Photovoltaic Rollout Support - This commission builds on previous work that has already identified a portfolio of suitable rooftop solar opportunities. The focus is not on determining whether solar is feasible, but on providing technical, commercial and financial development support to package projects into investment ready portfolios, assess delivery models and prepare business cases for engagement with investors and delivery partners, including Great British Energy. The outputs are project development and commercialisation. Estimated value: £80,000. Havant Borough Council Landfill Site with Community Energy Broadmarsh - Site specific development commission to progress a known renewable energy project towards delivery. The work includes grid and off taker engagement, planning and environmental activities, technical surveys, and support to develop Heads of Terms between Havant Borough Council and Havant Community Energy. Estimated value: £85,000. Bristol City Coucil Community Assets Solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Demonstrator - This commission includes strategic portfolio appraisal, commercial and community delivery model development, stakeholder engagement, knowledge transfer, and integration with the Bristol City Leap programme. The commission is intentionally designed with decision gateways so that sites can either transfer into the City Leap delivery programme or continue through further development. Estimated value: £150,000. Cornwall Council County Farms Renewables Feasibility - This project will assess renewable energy opportunities across the County Farms estate through technical, planning, environmental, grid and commercial appraisal to identify and prioritise viable projects for future development. The outcome is the identification of suitable opportunities. Estimated value: £140,000. Gloucestershire County Council Renewables Assessment - This commission includes an assessment of renewable energy opportunities and its purpose is to develop a strategic pipeline of investment opportunities across Gloucestershire's public sector estate. The work is driven by immediate political priorities and is intended to identify, prioritise and shape projects capable of progressing into delivery. Estimated value: £80,000. Torbay Council Solar Sites Assessment - Techno-economic assessment of TC's portfolio, including rooftop solar, solar carports and energy audits. Output will be technical feasibility assessments and business case ready for Torbay Council internal approval. Estimated value: £40,000. Mid Devon District Council Phoenix Lane Solar - Detailed assessment of the proposed Phoenix Lane Solar PV project, building on previous feasibility work to develop an investment-ready business case. Estimated value: £30,000. We invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf The deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Feasibility study, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,112 | 3 median · 29.5 average (1,178 of 4,112 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,302 of 4,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 276 | 2 median · 60.2 average (71 of 276 with a bid count) | 6 average (79 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 380 | 5 median · 6.3 average (11 of 380 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 380 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. The purpose of this market engagement is to: - Understand current market capability and capacity; - Test the attractiveness of the proposed procurement approach; - Identify any barriers to participation; - Inform the commercial strategy and procurement documentation. This engagement does not constitute a call for competition or commit either party to any future procurement. Feedback will be used to inform the procurement process for an open tender, of which a single‑supplier or consortium contract is expected, with delivery structured into modular work packages across multiple Councils across the West of England. The tender is planned to be launched early November 2026. We invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf The deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081411-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081411-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081411-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Net Zero Hub - Aggregated Renewable Energy Feasibility Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. \nBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council Photovoltaic Rollout Support - This commission builds on previous work that has already identified a portfolio of suitable rooftop solar opportunities. The focus is not on determining whether solar is feasible, but on providing technical, commercial and financial development support to package projects into investment ready portfolios, assess delivery models and prepare business cases for engagement with investors and delivery partners, including Great British Energy. The outputs are project development and commercialisation. Estimated value: £80,000.\nHavant Borough Council Landfill Site with Community Energy Broadmarsh - Site specific development commission to progress a known renewable energy project towards delivery. The work includes grid and off taker engagement, planning and environmental activities, technical surveys, and support to develop Heads of Terms between Havant Borough Council and Havant Community Energy. Estimated value: £85,000.\nBristol City Coucil Community Assets Solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Demonstrator - This commission includes strategic portfolio appraisal, commercial and community delivery model development, stakeholder engagement, knowledge transfer, and integration with the Bristol City Leap programme. The commission is intentionally designed with decision gateways so that sites can either transfer into the City Leap delivery programme or continue through further development. Estimated value: £150,000.\nCornwall Council County Farms Renewables Feasibility - This project will assess renewable energy opportunities across the County Farms estate through technical, planning, environmental, grid and commercial appraisal to identify and prioritise viable projects for future development. The outcome is the identification of suitable opportunities. Estimated value: £140,000.\nGloucestershire County Council Renewables Assessment - This commission includes an assessment of renewable energy opportunities and its purpose is to develop a strategic pipeline of investment opportunities across Gloucestershire's public sector estate. The work is driven by immediate political priorities and is intended to identify, prioritise and shape projects capable of progressing into delivery. Estimated value: £80,000.\nTorbay Council Solar Sites Assessment - Techno-economic assessment of TC's portfolio, including rooftop solar, solar carports and energy audits. Output will be technical feasibility assessments and business case ready for Torbay Council internal approval. Estimated value: £40,000.\nMid Devon District Council Phoenix Lane Solar - Detailed assessment of the proposed Phoenix Lane Solar PV project, building on previous feasibility work to develop an investment-ready business case. Estimated value: £30,000.\nWe invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darron Jones",
"email": "darron.jones@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. \nThe purpose of this market engagement is to:\n- Understand current market capability and capacity;\n- Test the attractiveness of the proposed procurement approach;\n- Identify any barriers to participation;\n- Inform the commercial strategy and procurement documentation.\nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition or commit either party to any future procurement.\nFeedback will be used to inform the procurement process for an open tender, of which a single‑supplier or consortium contract is expected, with delivery structured into modular work packages across multiple Councils across the West of England. The tender is planned to be launched early November 2026.\nWe invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081411-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Net Zero Hub - Aggregated Renewable Energy Feasibility Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. \nBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council Photovoltaic Rollout Support - This commission builds on previous work that has already identified a portfolio of suitable rooftop solar opportunities. The focus is not on determining whether solar is feasible, but on providing technical, commercial and financial development support to package projects into investment ready portfolios, assess delivery models and prepare business cases for engagement with investors and delivery partners, including Great British Energy. The outputs are project development and commercialisation. Estimated value: £80,000.\nHavant Borough Council Landfill Site with Community Energy Broadmarsh - Site specific development commission to progress a known renewable energy project towards delivery. The work includes grid and off taker engagement, planning and environmental activities, technical surveys, and support to develop Heads of Terms between Havant Borough Council and Havant Community Energy. Estimated value: £85,000.\nBristol City Coucil Community Assets Solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Demonstrator - This commission includes strategic portfolio appraisal, commercial and community delivery model development, stakeholder engagement, knowledge transfer, and integration with the Bristol City Leap programme. The commission is intentionally designed with decision gateways so that sites can either transfer into the City Leap delivery programme or continue through further development. Estimated value: £150,000.\nCornwall Council County Farms Renewables Feasibility - This project will assess renewable energy opportunities across the County Farms estate through technical, planning, environmental, grid and commercial appraisal to identify and prioritise viable projects for future development. The outcome is the identification of suitable opportunities. Estimated value: £140,000.\nGloucestershire County Council Renewables Assessment - This commission includes an assessment of renewable energy opportunities and its purpose is to develop a strategic pipeline of investment opportunities across Gloucestershire's public sector estate. The work is driven by immediate political priorities and is intended to identify, prioritise and shape projects capable of progressing into delivery. Estimated value: £80,000.\nTorbay Council Solar Sites Assessment - Techno-economic assessment of TC's portfolio, including rooftop solar, solar carports and energy audits. Output will be technical feasibility assessments and business case ready for Torbay Council internal approval. Estimated value: £40,000.\nMid Devon District Council Phoenix Lane Solar - Detailed assessment of the proposed Phoenix Lane Solar PV project, building on previous feasibility work to develop an investment-ready business case. Estimated value: £30,000.\nWe invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darron Jones",
"email": "darron.jones@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority is looking to aggregate approximately seven upcoming renewable energy feasibility projects into a single contract and are seeking input from the market to inform the procurement strategy. \nThe purpose of this market engagement is to:\n- Understand current market capability and capacity;\n- Test the attractiveness of the proposed procurement approach;\n- Identify any barriers to participation;\n- Inform the commercial strategy and procurement documentation.\nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition or commit either party to any future procurement.\nFeedback will be used to inform the procurement process for an open tender, of which a single‑supplier or consortium contract is expected, with delivery structured into modular work packages across multiple Councils across the West of England. The tender is planned to be launched early November 2026.\nWe invite suppliers to participate in our market engagement survey found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/q7jBKGUFcf\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 4th September 2026 at 12:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}