Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
South West & Mid Wales Regional Civil Engineering Services
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+26 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Carmarthenshire County Council: "South West & Mid Wales Regional Civil Engineering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Carmarthenshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Carmarthenshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Carmarthenshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 558 active published awards; 554 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction-related services, Construction-site supervision services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Energy and related services, Engineering design services, Engineering services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental monitoring for construction, Geotechnical engineering services, Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services, Health and safety consultancy services, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Laboratory services, Marine research services, Marine survey services, Quantity surveying services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Topographical services, Transport systems consultancy services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Urban planning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a70f | ||
What is being bought
** PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CONTRACT OPPORTUNITY**
Contract Award Notice to establish a framework of pre-qualified and suitably experienced consulting engineers to enable the participating local authorities to procure a full range of engineering design services to meet their specific needs. The services will be fully defined in the Contract Notice and tender documentation.
The participating authorities are committed to contributing to the social, economic and environmental well-being of the wider community through the application of Community Benefits. Accordingly, the successful suppliers will be expected to include measures when delivering the project.
The participating authorities are:-
Carmarthenshire County Council
Ceredigion County Council
Pembrokeshire County Council
Powys County Council
Neath-Port Talbot County Borough Council
Swansea Council
In addition to the named Authorities the following organisation will also be able call off the Framework:
Cwm Environmental Ltd
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract Award Notice to establish a framework agreement to deliver high quality services in the fields of highways, structures and transportation engineering to include project management, technical advice, design, technical surveys, construction management and management of services. The services will relate to work within the South West & Mid Wales Region as defined in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2021, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £36,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LTD, Amey Consulting, Atkins, Capita Property & Infrastructure Ltd, Mott MacDonald Main Account, WSP UK Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £36,000,000 · signed 18 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 14 (lot 1) electronicBids: 14 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Carmarthenshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1552Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |