Lot 1
As detailed above.
Award criteria
Technical — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
An open tender process for the of a provision ground mount solar pv repair and maintenance contract. The contract term is 3+1+1 years.
UKK
As detailed above.
Award criteria
Technical — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 98 | 6 median · 76.5 average (42 of 98 with a bid count) | 13.5 average (44 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022749-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 17 2022 09:15:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022749-2022 |
| 6 Jul 2022 | tender | 018447-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022749-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-17T10:15:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022749-2022-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As detailed above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations and Maintenance",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An open tender process for the of a provision ground mount solar pv repair and maintenance contract. The contract term is 3+1+1 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022749-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-17T10:15:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022749-2022-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As detailed above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations and Maintenance",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An open tender process for the of a provision ground mount solar pv repair and maintenance contract. The contract term is 3+1+1 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018447-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-06T10:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "West Sussex County Council currently owns and operates two solar farms on its corporate estate. This contract sets out WSCC's requirement for a solar operation and maintenance contractor to undertake all electrical operation and maintenance responsibilities for the sites to ensure optimal performance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Ground Mount Operations and Maintenance Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by WSCC to seek and identify suitably qualified and interested organisations from the private, public and third (voluntary, community and charitable) sector for the provision of Solar PV Ground Mount Operations and Maintenance (the Services). \nA contract for the provision of Solar PV Ground Mount Operations and Maintenance, as further described in Document No. 2 (The Specification) is being tendered by West Sussex County Council (WSCC).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}