← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Solar panels

Buyer: London Stadium185 →

BuyerLondon Stadium185
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£371,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The project would install solar panels on the West Ham shop roof. Works required are: •Install standard solar panels, rather than a membrane. Soft market testing suggested a 99kW - ballast mounted PV on flat roof (198 x 500W modules) •Install inverters and all associated cabling and containment (Solar Contractor) •AC works to connect to Stadium electrical network via TX units (Vinci or Solar Contractor) For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Solar-energy./4ZXYGD8CXT To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4ZXYGD8CXT

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Solar panels 09331000Solar collectors for heat production 09331100Solar installation 09332000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Feb 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Solar panels, Solar collectors for heat production, Solar installation, Solar panel roof-covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095563 median · 30.6 average (127 of 556 with a bid count)4 average (149 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)435 median · 5 average (1 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Capability Assessmentengagement27 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e954
Latest release ID079791-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 09:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£371,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026planning079791-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T10:38:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London stadium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar panels",
    "value": {
      "amount": 371000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 371000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project would install solar panels on the West Ham shop roof.  Works required are:\n•Install standard solar panels, rather than a membrane. Soft market testing suggested a 99kW - ballast mounted PV on flat roof (198 x 500W modules)\n•Install inverters and all associated cabling and containment (Solar Contractor)\n•AC works to connect to Stadium electrical network via TX units (Vinci or Solar Contractor)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Solar-energy./4ZXYGD8CXT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4ZXYGD8CXT",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London stadium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium,, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:38:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Capability Assessment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079791-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T10:38:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
    "name": "London stadium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar panels",
    "value": {
      "amount": 371000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 371000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project would install solar panels on the West Ham shop roof.  Works required are:\n•Install standard solar panels, rather than a membrane. Soft market testing suggested a 99kW - ballast mounted PV on flat roof (198 x 500W modules)\n•Install inverters and all associated cabling and containment (Solar Contractor)\n•AC works to connect to Stadium electrical network via TX units (Vinci or Solar Contractor)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Solar-energy./4ZXYGD8CXT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4ZXYGD8CXT",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBV-4443-HXBV",
      "name": "London stadium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium,, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBV-4443-HXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@londonstadium185.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:38:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Capability Assessment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}