← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SOL Toxicology and DNA Testing

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Solihull MBC are undertaking a market engagement exercise to develop future commissioning plans for Toxicology and DNA Testing. Ensuring that caregivers can provide a safe environment for children is paramount for positive outcomes. Toxicology and DNA testing services play a vital role in assessments and ongoing planning, Solihull Children’s services use toxicology services when required, which can be mandated by court, to assist with any assessments when a child’s safety or well-being is at risk due to a parent or caregiver’s substance use. DNA testing is sometimes required to establish biological relationships between children and alleged relatives. The reports provided support decision-making for child protection, care planning, custody arrangements, legal proceedings and reunification.

Delivery location

UKG32, GB

Categories

Blood analysis services 85111810

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG32581 median · 1.5 average (28 of 58 with a bid count)1.4 average (31 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4932 median · 3.5 average (23 of 493 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 493 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market engagement questionnaire to be returned by 15th May 2026. The questionnaire can be downloaded and returned via the council's Atamis portal https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ . Please register first if this has not already been done.engagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068895
Latest release ID036624-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 13:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026planning036624-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T14:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL Toxicology and DNA Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Solihull MBC are undertaking a market engagement exercise to develop future commissioning plans for Toxicology and DNA Testing. \nEnsuring that caregivers can provide a safe environment for children is paramount for positive outcomes. Toxicology and DNA testing services play a vital role in assessments and ongoing planning,  \nSolihull Children’s services use toxicology services when required, which can be mandated by court, to assist with any assessments when a child’s safety or well-being is at risk due to a parent or caregiver’s substance use. DNA testing is sometimes required to establish biological relationships between children and alleged relatives. The reports provided support decision-making for child protection, care planning, custody arrangements, legal proceedings and reunification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036624-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036624-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:05:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market engagement questionnaire to be returned by 15th May 2026.  The questionnaire can be downloaded and returned via the council's Atamis portal https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ . Please register first if this has not already been done."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036624-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T14:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL Toxicology and DNA Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Solihull MBC are undertaking a market engagement exercise to develop future commissioning plans for Toxicology and DNA Testing. \nEnsuring that caregivers can provide a safe environment for children is paramount for positive outcomes. Toxicology and DNA testing services play a vital role in assessments and ongoing planning,  \nSolihull Children’s services use toxicology services when required, which can be mandated by court, to assist with any assessments when a child’s safety or well-being is at risk due to a parent or caregiver’s substance use. DNA testing is sometimes required to establish biological relationships between children and alleged relatives. The reports provided support decision-making for child protection, care planning, custody arrangements, legal proceedings and reunification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036624-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036624-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:05:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market engagement questionnaire to be returned by 15th May 2026.  The questionnaire can be downloaded and returned via the council's Atamis portal https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ . Please register first if this has not already been done."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}