Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Return (35%)
Social Value (10%)
Technical Return (55%)
Participate on solihull.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Solihull Council would like to procure a specialist property ‘Target Hardening’ service for individuals / families at risk of domestic abuse. The primary focus of the Target Hardening Service will be on improving the physical security of homes in order to deter or prevent perpetrators from forcing their way into the property. This will be achieved through a package of additional security measures. The successful provider will be required to undertake a comprehensive property and perimeter survey to determine the most appropriate package of measures for each property. Each security package will be based on a risk assessment that reflects the type and condition of the property, and the needs and circumstances of those whom will be residing in the property. The successful provider will then be responsible for providing security products which meet the appropriate quality standards, and installing these products within the home.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Return (35%)
Social Value (10%)
Technical Return (55%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Enhanced security lock, Security fittings, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Emergency and security equipment, Alarm systems, Miscellaneous padlocks and locks, Fences, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,372 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,288 of 3,372 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,438 of 3,372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 5 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 178 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d944 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070582-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 16:15:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070582-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070582-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070582-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:15:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Length of extensions dependent on performance and requirements"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 year to no later than 30/04/2030"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Return",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Return",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As this procurement is following an Open Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "44521130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enhanced security lock"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "44521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous padlocks and locks"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Solihull Sanctuary Scheme: Target Hardening Security Measures 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:15:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Council would like to procure a specialist property ‘Target Hardening’ service for individuals / families at risk of domestic abuse.\nThe primary focus of the Target Hardening Service will be on improving the physical security of homes in order to deter or prevent perpetrators from forcing their way into the property. This will be achieved through a package of additional security measures. \nThe successful provider will be required to undertake a comprehensive property and perimeter survey to determine the most appropriate package of measures for each property. Each security package will be based on a risk assessment that reflects the type and condition of the property, and the needs and circumstances of those whom will be residing in the property. \nThe successful provider will then be responsible for providing security products which meet the appropriate quality standards, and installing these products within the home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070582-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:15:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Length of extensions dependent on performance and requirements"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 year to no later than 30/04/2030"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Return",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Return",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As this procurement is following an Open Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "44521130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enhanced security lock"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "44521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous padlocks and locks"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Solihull Sanctuary Scheme: Target Hardening Security Measures 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:15:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Council would like to procure a specialist property ‘Target Hardening’ service for individuals / families at risk of domestic abuse.\nThe primary focus of the Target Hardening Service will be on improving the physical security of homes in order to deter or prevent perpetrators from forcing their way into the property. This will be achieved through a package of additional security measures. \nThe successful provider will be required to undertake a comprehensive property and perimeter survey to determine the most appropriate package of measures for each property. Each security package will be based on a risk assessment that reflects the type and condition of the property, and the needs and circumstances of those whom will be residing in the property. \nThe successful provider will then be responsible for providing security products which meet the appropriate quality standards, and installing these products within the home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}