Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is not a procurement exercise, it is a market engagement. The purpose of the contract will be to ensure that decisions requested under S202 of the Housing Act 1996 are made on behalf of SMBC by a suitably qualified and experienced independent expert who is able to offer an impartial and objective review process. The service provider shall effectively discharge SMBC’s duty under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002, the Localism Act 2011 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017) by making and detailing all relevant enquiries; writing review decision letters and adhering to all of the relevant legislative and other legal requirements (including ‘The Homelessness (Review Procedure etc.) Regulations 2018’). This will include having due regard to any additional relevant guidance which may be issued by the Government in relation to aspects of the service.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Miscellaneous services, Housing services, Legal advisory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 511 | 3 median · 34.5 average (99 of 511 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (115 of 511 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre- market engagement is to identify potential suppliers in the market who would be interested in delivering a housing reviews service on behalf of the Council. We would also like to receive feedback from specialists within the field to help shape the service delivery model. The deadline for responses to be submitted is 31st July at 12pm. Responses should be submitted through our tendering portal - Atamis: https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a904 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068003-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 16:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 068003-2026 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | planning | 062638-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068003-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Housing Reviews 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a procurement exercise, it is a market engagement.\nThe purpose of the contract will be to ensure that decisions requested under S202 of the Housing Act 1996 are made on behalf of SMBC by a suitably qualified and experienced independent expert who is able to offer an impartial and objective review process. \nThe service provider shall effectively discharge SMBC’s duty under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002, the Localism Act 2011 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017) by making and detailing all relevant enquiries; writing review decision letters and adhering to all of the relevant legislative and other legal requirements (including ‘The Homelessness (Review Procedure etc.) Regulations 2018’). This will include having due regard to any additional relevant guidance which may be issued by the Government in relation to aspects of the service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre- market engagement is to identify potential suppliers in the market who would be interested in delivering a housing reviews service on behalf of the Council. We would also like to receive feedback from specialists within the field to help shape the service delivery model. \nThe deadline for responses to be submitted is 31st July at 12pm.\nResponses should be submitted through our tendering portal - Atamis: https://solihull.my.site.com/s/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068003-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Housing Reviews 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a procurement exercise, it is a market engagement.\nThe purpose of the contract will be to ensure that decisions requested under S202 of the Housing Act 1996 are made on behalf of SMBC by a suitably qualified and experienced independent expert who is able to offer an impartial and objective review process. \nThe service provider shall effectively discharge SMBC’s duty under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002, the Localism Act 2011 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017) by making and detailing all relevant enquiries; writing review decision letters and adhering to all of the relevant legislative and other legal requirements (including ‘The Homelessness (Review Procedure etc.) Regulations 2018’). This will include having due regard to any additional relevant guidance which may be issued by the Government in relation to aspects of the service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre- market engagement is to identify potential suppliers in the market who would be interested in delivering a housing reviews service on behalf of the Council. We would also like to receive feedback from specialists within the field to help shape the service delivery model. \nThe deadline for responses to be submitted is 31st July at 12pm.\nResponses should be submitted through our tendering portal - Atamis: https://solihull.my.site.com/s/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062638-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T16:45:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "98513310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home-help services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Housing Reviews 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a procurement exercise, it is a market engagement. The purpose of the contract will be to ensure that decisions requested under S202 of the Housing Act 1996 are made on behalf of SMBC by a suitably qualified and experienced independent expert who is able to offer an impartial and objective review process. The service provider shall effectively discharge SMBC’s duty under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002, the Localism Act 2011 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017) by making and detailing all relevant enquiries; writing review decision letters and adhering to all of the relevant legislative and other legal requirements (including ‘The Homelessness (Review Procedure etc.) Regulations 2018’). This will include having due regard to any additional relevant guidance which may be issued by the Government in relation to aspects of the service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01217046089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:45:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre- market engagement is to identify potential suppliers in the market who would be interested in delivering a housing reviews service on behalf of the Council. We would also like to receive feedback from specialists within the field to help shape the service delivery model. The deadline for responses to be submitted is 20th October at 12pm. Responses should be submitted through our tendering portal - Atamis: https://solihull.my.site.com/s/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}