Lot 1
No lot description published.
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 60 | 1 median · 1.4 average (29 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (32 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 461 | 2 median · 2.5 average (21 of 461 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 461 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£261,541 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £402,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull. The Council is seeking feedback from specialist organisations with experience in supporting children and young people affected by domestic abuse. The purpose of this engagement is to help shape a revised service model ahead of recommissioning, ensuring alignment with statutory duties, emerging evidence, and the needs of families in Solihull. Providers are asked to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire and submit via Atamis by 5pm on 25 June 2026. | engagement | 25 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 16:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £402,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053539-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053539-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T17:00:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People PME",
"value": {
"amount": 402000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 482000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:00:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull. \nThe Council is seeking feedback from specialist organisations with experience in supporting children and young people affected by domestic abuse. The purpose of this engagement is to help shape a revised service model ahead of recommissioning, ensuring alignment with statutory duties, emerging evidence, and the needs of families in Solihull. \nProviders are asked to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire and submit via Atamis by 5pm on 25 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053539-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T17:00:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People PME",
"value": {
"amount": 402000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 482000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:00:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to understand provider interest and gather insight into the most effective model for delivering a Community Domestic Abuse Service for Children and Young People (CYP) in Solihull. \nThe Council is seeking feedback from specialist organisations with experience in supporting children and young people affected by domestic abuse. The purpose of this engagement is to help shape a revised service model ahead of recommissioning, ensuring alignment with statutory duties, emerging evidence, and the needs of families in Solihull. \nProviders are asked to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire and submit via Atamis by 5pm on 25 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}