Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tailored support for Afghan arrivals under the ARP scheme, focusing on resettlement and access to essential services. This includes help with housing, health, education, employment, and community integration, tailored to the specific needs of Afghan families and individuals.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,004 | 1 median · 39.1 average (4,542 of 11,004 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,202 of 11,004 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 58 | 1 median · 1.5 average (28 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (31 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 466 | 2 median · 3.5 average (20 of 466 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 466 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£292,770 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £450,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solihull Council is undertaking this exercise to gauge the level of market interest in delivering resettlement support services for Afghan arrivals. It is also intended to understand delivery capacity and explore potential innovations from interested providers. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 17:33:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 079118-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T17:33:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Afghan Resettlement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tailored support for Afghan arrivals under the ARP scheme, focusing on resettlement and access to essential services. This includes help with housing, health, education, employment, and community integration, tailored to the specific needs of Afghan families and individuals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T17:33:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Solihull Council is undertaking this exercise to gauge the level of market interest in delivering resettlement support services for Afghan arrivals. It is also intended to understand delivery capacity and explore potential innovations from interested providers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T17:33:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Afghan Resettlement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tailored support for Afghan arrivals under the ARP scheme, focusing on resettlement and access to essential services. This includes help with housing, health, education, employment, and community integration, tailored to the specific needs of Afghan families and individuals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T17:33:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Solihull Council is undertaking this exercise to gauge the level of market interest in delivering resettlement support services for Afghan arrivals. It is also intended to understand delivery capacity and explore potential innovations from interested providers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}