← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Soil Moisture Mapping & Coal Tip Analysis

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Soil moisture mapping and detailed site characterisation of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500

Lot details

Lot 1

II.2.4) Description of the procurement The description must be no more than 800 characters, including spaces, to provide more detail of the contract requirements. Soil moisture mapping with GIS and statistical analysis of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows. Objective is to provide soil moisture maps and detailed analysis and site characterisation of the tips and immediately adjacent areas to assist in the evaluation of landslide susceptibility and inform prioritisation of inspections, monitoring and pro-active interventions. Deliverables to include GIS data layers, soil moisture mapping on GIS Cloud, GIS analysis matrix, point of interest inspection sheets, and task report summarising findings and interpretation of results.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental monitoring other than for construction (90711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,2905 median · 18.1 average (2,129 of 5,290 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,284 of 5,290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12114 median · 60.7 average (45 of 121 with a bid count)9.7 average (46 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with regulation 32 - competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1

Statusactive
Value£247,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047158
Latest release ID076977-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 15:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076977-2025
20 Jun 2024award, contract018987-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:48:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
          "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C036/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement The description must be no more than 800 characters, including spaces, to provide more detail of the contract requirements.\nSoil moisture mapping with GIS and statistical analysis of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows. Objective is to provide soil moisture maps and detailed analysis and site characterisation of the tips and immediately adjacent areas to assist in the evaluation of landslide susceptibility and inform prioritisation of inspections, monitoring and pro-active interventions. Deliverables to include GIS data layers, soil moisture mapping on GIS Cloud, GIS analysis matrix, point of interest inspection sheets, and task report summarising findings and interpretation of results.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soil Moisture Mapping & Coal Tip Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soil moisture mapping and detailed site characterisation of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 32 - competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llandudno Junction",
        "postalCode": "LL57 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Roberts",
        "email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
      "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:158547)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:48:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
          "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C036/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement The description must be no more than 800 characters, including spaces, to provide more detail of the contract requirements.\nSoil moisture mapping with GIS and statistical analysis of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows. Objective is to provide soil moisture maps and detailed analysis and site characterisation of the tips and immediately adjacent areas to assist in the evaluation of landslide susceptibility and inform prioritisation of inspections, monitoring and pro-active interventions. Deliverables to include GIS data layers, soil moisture mapping on GIS Cloud, GIS analysis matrix, point of interest inspection sheets, and task report summarising findings and interpretation of results.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soil Moisture Mapping & Coal Tip Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soil moisture mapping and detailed site characterisation of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 32 - competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llandudno Junction",
        "postalCode": "LL57 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Roberts",
        "email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
      "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076977-2025-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:158547)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2024 · 018987-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018987-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-20T08:46:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018987-2024-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
          "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C036/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement The description must be no more than 800 characters, including spaces, to provide more detail of the contract requirements.\nSoil moisture mapping with GIS and statistical analysis of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows. Objective is to provide soil moisture maps and detailed analysis and site characterisation of the tips and immediately adjacent areas to assist in the evaluation of landslide susceptibility and inform prioritisation of inspections, monitoring and pro-active interventions. Deliverables to include GIS data layers, soil moisture mapping on GIS Cloud, GIS analysis matrix, point of interest inspection sheets, and task report summarising findings and interpretation of results."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soil Moisture Mapping & Coal Tip Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soil moisture mapping and detailed site characterisation of 83no. category D disused coal tips in Wales utilising satellite imagery applications across two acquisition windows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 32 - competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116599",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llandudno Junction",
        "postalCode": "LL57 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Roberts",
        "email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116600",
      "name": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018987-2024-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018987-2024-C036/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142377.\n(WA Ref:142377)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}