← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Solution to Manage Codec

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published31 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary are seeking a suitable provider to source a software solution to manage codec.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training software package 48931000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Programming services of application software 72212000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Software-related services 72260000Software implementation services 72263000Software consultancy services 72266000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service or solution for resolving codec issues to provide all forms of multimedia evidence in a MP4 or other playable format. Additional information: Software/Service must ensure we “Maintain Best Evidence” and that any conversion – i) Captures all frames ii) Maintains aspect ratio and resolution iii) Utilises minimal or high quality compression iv) Maintains colour and greyscale fidelity v) Captures all audio

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Programming services of packaged software products, Programming services of application software, Systems and technical consultancy services, Software-related services, Software implementation services, Software consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not published1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)152Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04107d
Latest release ID032122-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 31 2023 12:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2023planning032122-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032122-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T12:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04107d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Service or solution for resolving codec issues to provide all forms of multimedia evidence in a MP4 or other playable format. Additional information: Software/Service must ensure we “Maintain Best Evidence” and that any conversion –\ni)\tCaptures all frames\nii)\tMaintains aspect ratio and resolution\niii)\t Utilises minimal or high quality compression\niv)\tMaintains colour and greyscale fidelity\nv)\tCaptures all audio"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Solution to Manage Codec",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary are seeking a suitable provider to source a software solution to manage codec.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74585&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800703108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight EU Supply with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00822 Codec Software Questionnaire Final’.  TVP & H&IOWC are requesting interested parties complete the questionnaire by Friday 1st December 2023.  If you have any issues accessing these documents please correspond via the EU Supply System.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2023 · 032122-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032122-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T12:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04107d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Service or solution for resolving codec issues to provide all forms of multimedia evidence in a MP4 or other playable format. Additional information: Software/Service must ensure we “Maintain Best Evidence” and that any conversion –\ni)\tCaptures all frames\nii)\tMaintains aspect ratio and resolution\niii)\t Utilises minimal or high quality compression\niv)\tMaintains colour and greyscale fidelity\nv)\tCaptures all audio"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Solution to Manage Codec",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary are seeking a suitable provider to source a software solution to manage codec.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74585&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800703108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight EU Supply with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00822 Codec Software Questionnaire Final’.  TVP & H&IOWC are requesting interested parties complete the questionnaire by Friday 1st December 2023.  If you have any issues accessing these documents please correspond via the EU Supply System.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}