← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Development Services

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

This is not a tender notice or a call for competition. It is a pipeline notice informing the market of a potential procurement that may be undertaken. This is for a digital software delivery partner to develop and enhance resident and colleague facing portals. At this stage we do not know the specification or route to market.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Programming services of application software 72212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming services of application softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of application software (72212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7531 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4851 median · 13.9 average (196 of 485 with a bid count)2.3 average (234 of 485 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06961c
Latest release ID043187-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 15:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning043187-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Development Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a tender notice or a call for competition.  It is a pipeline notice informing the market of a potential procurement that may be undertaken.\nThis is for a digital software delivery partner to develop and enhance resident and colleague facing portals.\nAt this stage we do not know the specification or route to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03001233456"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:37:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043187-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Development Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a tender notice or a call for competition.  It is a pipeline notice informing the market of a potential procurement that may be undertaken.\nThis is for a digital software delivery partner to develop and enhance resident and colleague facing portals.\nAt this stage we do not know the specification or route to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "03001233456"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:37:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}