Lot 1
No lot description published.
APHA is seeking software solutions to enhance staff communication and soft skills. Our diverse workforce—including inspectors, scientists, and customer service teams—regularly interacts with stakeholders such as farmers and livestock keepers, where clear and empathetic communication is vital. We aim to procure tools that allow staff to practice real-life scenarios, identify early signs of escalation, and apply effective strategies to manage challenging interactions. This investment will help us build confidence, strengthen relationships, and deliver exceptional customer service. Please see attached the Request for Information. If you have any access issues, please email me: izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk Please note that the contract start and end dates are just indicative.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,541 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,584 of 4,541 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,828 of 4,541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see attached a Request for Information for the Software Communications Tool project. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f00b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080292-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 15:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080292-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080292-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f00b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f00b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Communications Tool Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "APHA is seeking software solutions to enhance staff communication and soft skills. Our diverse workforce—including inspectors, scientists, and customer service teams—regularly interacts with stakeholders such as farmers and livestock keepers, where clear and empathetic communication is vital. We aim to procure tools that allow staff to practice real-life scenarios, identify early signs of escalation, and apply effective strategies to manage challenging interactions. This investment will help us build confidence, strengthen relationships, and deliver exceptional customer service. Please see attached the Request for Information. If you have any access issues, please email me: izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk\nPlease note that the contract start and end dates are just indicative.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Izabella Roberts",
"email": "izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please see attached a Request for Information for the Software Communications Tool project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080292-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f00b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f00b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Communications Tool Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "APHA is seeking software solutions to enhance staff communication and soft skills. Our diverse workforce—including inspectors, scientists, and customer service teams—regularly interacts with stakeholders such as farmers and livestock keepers, where clear and empathetic communication is vital. We aim to procure tools that allow staff to practice real-life scenarios, identify early signs of escalation, and apply effective strategies to manage challenging interactions. This investment will help us build confidence, strengthen relationships, and deliver exceptional customer service. Please see attached the Request for Information. If you have any access issues, please email me: izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk\nPlease note that the contract start and end dates are just indicative.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Izabella Roberts",
"email": "izabella.roberts@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please see attached a Request for Information for the Software Communications Tool project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}