Lot 1
No lot description published.
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is exploring options for the development of a new Pharmacy Aseptic Services suite. The proposed facility is intended to provide a comprehensive range of aseptic services including: Chemotherapy preparation Centralised Intravenous Additive Services (CIVAS) Outpatient Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT/OPIT) support Clinical Trials aseptic support Future-proofed capacity for expected demand growth As part of this appraisal, the Trust is considering a range of potential delivery and funding models, including the possibility of forming a Joint Venture or other partnership with the private sector. The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to understand: The level of interest from suppliers and investors in partnering with the Trust The range of commercial, technical, and operational models available in the market Key risks, dependencies, and proposed approaches Potential timelines and delivery routes Options that best support service continuity during construction This exercise is not a call for competition, nor part of a formal procurement process. Responses received will help shape the Trust’s strategy and any potential future procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Pharmacy services, Services provided by medical laboratories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,416 | 2 median · 113.6 average (1,491 of 3,416 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,776 of 3,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Following this notice, the Trust intends to hold individual supplier discussions with interested parties. These will be held on the morning of Tuesday, 4 February 2026, between 08:00 and 11:00, with specific time allocations based on the level of interest received. Prior to these sessions, the Trust will circulate a brief slide pack summarising the project scope and areas where market input is sought. How to Respond: Interested organisations are invited to express their interest via the Atamis messaging portal. Please include: A brief summary of your organisation Relevant experience with aseptic services or healthcare partnership models Your preferred time window for the 4 February discussion The Trust may issue follow‑up questions or request additional information ahead of the individual sessions. | engagement | 4 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0608eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 15:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | planning | 004422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:10:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing – Pharmacy Aseptic Services Joint Venture",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is exploring options for the development of a new Pharmacy Aseptic Services suite. The proposed facility is intended to provide a comprehensive range of aseptic services including:\nChemotherapy preparation\nCentralised Intravenous Additive Services (CIVAS)\nOutpatient Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT/OPIT) support\nClinical Trials aseptic support\nFuture-proofed capacity for expected demand growth\nAs part of this appraisal, the Trust is considering a range of potential delivery and funding models, including the possibility of forming a Joint Venture or other partnership with the private sector.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to understand:\nThe level of interest from suppliers and investors in partnering with the Trust\nThe range of commercial, technical, and operational models available in the market\nKey risks, dependencies, and proposed approaches\nPotential timelines and delivery routes\nOptions that best support service continuity during construction\nThis exercise is not a call for competition, nor part of a formal procurement process. Responses received will help shape the Trust’s strategy and any potential future procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Drummond",
"email": "p.drummond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01752 434915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:10:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Following this notice, the Trust intends to hold individual supplier discussions with interested parties. These will be held on the morning of Tuesday, 4 February 2026, between 08:00 and 11:00, with specific time allocations based on the level of interest received.\nPrior to these sessions, the Trust will circulate a brief slide pack summarising the project scope and areas where market input is sought.\nHow to Respond:\nInterested organisations are invited to express their interest via the Atamis messaging portal.\nPlease include:\nA brief summary of your organisation\nRelevant experience with aseptic services or healthcare partnership models\nYour preferred time window for the 4 February discussion\nThe Trust may issue follow‑up questions or request additional information ahead of the individual sessions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:10:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing – Pharmacy Aseptic Services Joint Venture",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is exploring options for the development of a new Pharmacy Aseptic Services suite. The proposed facility is intended to provide a comprehensive range of aseptic services including:\nChemotherapy preparation\nCentralised Intravenous Additive Services (CIVAS)\nOutpatient Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT/OPIT) support\nClinical Trials aseptic support\nFuture-proofed capacity for expected demand growth\nAs part of this appraisal, the Trust is considering a range of potential delivery and funding models, including the possibility of forming a Joint Venture or other partnership with the private sector.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to understand:\nThe level of interest from suppliers and investors in partnering with the Trust\nThe range of commercial, technical, and operational models available in the market\nKey risks, dependencies, and proposed approaches\nPotential timelines and delivery routes\nOptions that best support service continuity during construction\nThis exercise is not a call for competition, nor part of a formal procurement process. Responses received will help shape the Trust’s strategy and any potential future procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Drummond",
"email": "p.drummond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01752 434915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:10:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Following this notice, the Trust intends to hold individual supplier discussions with interested parties. These will be held on the morning of Tuesday, 4 February 2026, between 08:00 and 11:00, with specific time allocations based on the level of interest received.\nPrior to these sessions, the Trust will circulate a brief slide pack summarising the project scope and areas where market input is sought.\nHow to Respond:\nInterested organisations are invited to express their interest via the Atamis messaging portal.\nPlease include:\nA brief summary of your organisation\nRelevant experience with aseptic services or healthcare partnership models\nYour preferred time window for the 4 February discussion\nThe Trust may issue follow‑up questions or request additional information ahead of the individual sessions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}