← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft market testing for Green Car Scheme

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Soft market testing for green car scheme

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

SOFT MARKET TESTING FOR GREEN CAR SCHEME The Council is currently exploring the different methods of sustainable travel and would like to obtain more information on green car leasing. The Council is keen to know the Suppliers in the market who can supply green car leasing and also Suppliers who can deliver a car leasing without the initial monthly outlay by the Council? Please note this is not a tender exercise and the Council is not looking for a quote at this time. This soft market testing is to assist the Council in gathering information about the market and is not any form of a tendering exercise. Suppliers are welcome to add any other information they think would be relevant.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83194.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058766
Latest release ID048550-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 16:01:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025planning048550-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T17:01:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807118"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SOFT MARKET TESTING FOR GREEN CAR SCHEME\nThe Council is currently exploring the different methods of sustainable travel and would like to obtain more information on green car leasing.  The Council is keen to know the Suppliers in the market who can supply green car leasing and also Suppliers who can deliver a car leasing without the initial monthly outlay by the Council?\nPlease note this is not a tender exercise and the Council is not looking for a quote at this time. This soft market testing is to assist the Council in gathering information about the market and is not any form of a tendering exercise.\nSuppliers are welcome to add any other information they think would be relevant."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market testing for Green Car Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soft market testing for green car scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Gordon",
        "email": "gillian.gordon@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This soft market testing is to assist the Council in gathering information about the market and is not any form of a tendering exercise, receipt of information should not be viewed as authorisation to incur any costs for which reimbursement would be sought.\nCan you please respond by the 27th August 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807118.\n(SC Ref:807118)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048550-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T17:01:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807118"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SOFT MARKET TESTING FOR GREEN CAR SCHEME\nThe Council is currently exploring the different methods of sustainable travel and would like to obtain more information on green car leasing.  The Council is keen to know the Suppliers in the market who can supply green car leasing and also Suppliers who can deliver a car leasing without the initial monthly outlay by the Council?\nPlease note this is not a tender exercise and the Council is not looking for a quote at this time. This soft market testing is to assist the Council in gathering information about the market and is not any form of a tendering exercise.\nSuppliers are welcome to add any other information they think would be relevant."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market testing for Green Car Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soft market testing for green car scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Gordon",
        "email": "gillian.gordon@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This soft market testing is to assist the Council in gathering information about the market and is not any form of a tendering exercise, receipt of information should not be viewed as authorisation to incur any costs for which reimbursement would be sought.\nCan you please respond by the 27th August 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807118.\n(SC Ref:807118)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}