← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Testing for an Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Dundee City Council →

BuyerDundee City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city. The Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) . Suppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape. (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc).

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Compliance software package 48170000Administration software package 48219300Project management software package 48331000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000Information systems and servers 48800000Information systems 48810000Non-residential property services 70332000Custom software development services 72230000System and support services 72250000Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city. The Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) . Suppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape. (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc). Additional information: Please see the uploaded documents for additional information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems, Information systems and servers, Information systems, Non-residential property services, Facilities management software package and software package suite, Project management software package, Software support services, Compliance software package, Administration software package, Software-related services, Custom software development services, System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0151 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,015 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,568 of 4,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7172.5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3433 median · 3 average (1 of 343 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d36a
Latest release ID068208-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 12:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025planning068208-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813570"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/CD/160/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city.\nThe Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) .\nSuppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape.   (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc). Additional information: Please see the uploaded documents for additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing for an Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city.\nThe Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) .\nSuppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape.   (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trina.forbes@dundeecity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please read/complete the uploaded documents to engage in this soft market testing exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813570.\n(SC Ref:813570)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068208-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813570"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/CD/160/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city.\nThe Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) .\nSuppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape.   (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc). Additional information: Please see the uploaded documents for additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing for an Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dundee City Council (the Council) wishes to investigate options for a new asset management solution (including reactive, cyclical and planned maintenance), with lease management features, primarily to manage General Fund property and land within the city.\nThe Council therefore wishes to engage with the solutions market at an early stage to identify potential organisations with the appropriate expertise to supply and implement proven COTS* solution(s) .\nSuppliers will have a track record of delivering these COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) products to local authorities in the UK, and specifically have the ability to meet the Scottish regulatory landscape.   (eg Fire Risk Assessment legislation, non-domestic leasing statute for Scotland etc).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trina.forbes@dundeecity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please read/complete the uploaded documents to engage in this soft market testing exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813570.\n(SC Ref:813570)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}