Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Aspire Housing →
Aspire Housing is looking to create a repairs and maintenance framework. Aspire would like to undertake a soft market test. This gives potential contractors and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model. Aspire will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification/tender pack. Aspire housing has a DLO off circa 130 operatives, delivering responsive repairs, voids, planned works, grounds maintenance and damp and Mould works. Our first point of call is to deliver works using the DLO however due to volume of work, we rely heavily on sub-contractors. Hence the need for this Repair & Maintenance framework. The works are predominantly reactive, and our busiest time is December – April as we approach year end to ensure we are hitting our job target dates, which usually means a quick turnaround. Please complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Repair and maintenance services, Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home Aspire will be hosting a bidder's day on Thursday 23rd July 2026 at 10am at our head office: Aspire Housing, Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST50QW. The bidder's day will be from 10am – 11.30am and the purpose of the meeting is to explain the requirement; tender process and answer any questions bidders may have about the procurement. A copy of the presentation and a full Q&A log will be shared via the portal clarifications after the bidder’s day for anyone unable to attend. Attendance is optional, and all bidders will have access to the same information through the portal even if they do not participate in the event. If you are able to attend, please confirm the names of those who will be present. Due to limited parking, we ask that each organisation sends no more than two attendees. If numbers approach capacity, we may need to restrict attendance to one representative per organisation. Our auditorium can accommodate a maximum of 50 people. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059617-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 16:43:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059617-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 015104-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059617-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T17:43:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Test - Repairs and Maintenance Framework - Bidders Day Invite 23/7/26",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Aspire Housing is looking to create a repairs and maintenance framework. Aspire would like to undertake a soft market test. This gives potential contractors and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model. Aspire will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification/tender pack.\nAspire housing has a DLO off circa 130 operatives, delivering responsive repairs, voids, planned works, grounds maintenance and damp and Mould works. Our first point of call is to deliver works using the DLO however due to volume of work, we rely heavily on sub-contractors. Hence the need for this Repair & Maintenance framework. The works are predominantly reactive, and our busiest time is December – April as we approach year end to ensure we are hitting our job target dates, which usually means a quick turnaround.\nPlease complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@aspirehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T17:43:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home\nAspire will be hosting a bidder's day on Thursday 23rd July 2026 at 10am at our head office: \nAspire Housing, Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST50QW. \nThe bidder's day will be from 10am – 11.30am and the purpose of the meeting is to explain the requirement; tender process and answer any questions bidders may have about the procurement. \nA copy of the presentation and a full Q&A log will be shared via the portal clarifications after the bidder’s day for anyone unable to attend. \nAttendance is optional, and all bidders will have access to the same information through the portal even if they do not participate in the event. \nIf you are able to attend, please confirm the names of those who will be present. Due to limited parking, we ask that each organisation sends no more than two attendees. If numbers approach capacity, we may need to restrict attendance to one representative per organisation. \nOur auditorium can accommodate a maximum of 50 people."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059617-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T17:43:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Test - Repairs and Maintenance Framework - Bidders Day Invite 23/7/26",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Aspire Housing is looking to create a repairs and maintenance framework. Aspire would like to undertake a soft market test. This gives potential contractors and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model. Aspire will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification/tender pack.\nAspire housing has a DLO off circa 130 operatives, delivering responsive repairs, voids, planned works, grounds maintenance and damp and Mould works. Our first point of call is to deliver works using the DLO however due to volume of work, we rely heavily on sub-contractors. Hence the need for this Repair & Maintenance framework. The works are predominantly reactive, and our busiest time is December – April as we approach year end to ensure we are hitting our job target dates, which usually means a quick turnaround.\nPlease complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@aspirehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T17:43:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete and return the Soft Market Test Questionnaire by 10/07/2026 and return via In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Home\nAspire will be hosting a bidder's day on Thursday 23rd July 2026 at 10am at our head office: \nAspire Housing, Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST50QW. \nThe bidder's day will be from 10am – 11.30am and the purpose of the meeting is to explain the requirement; tender process and answer any questions bidders may have about the procurement. \nA copy of the presentation and a full Q&A log will be shared via the portal clarifications after the bidder’s day for anyone unable to attend. \nAttendance is optional, and all bidders will have access to the same information through the portal even if they do not participate in the event. \nIf you are able to attend, please confirm the names of those who will be present. Due to limited parking, we ask that each organisation sends no more than two attendees. If numbers approach capacity, we may need to restrict attendance to one representative per organisation. \nOur auditorium can accommodate a maximum of 50 people."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015104-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T18:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Test - Repairs and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Aspire Housing is looking to create a repairs and maintenance framework. Aspire would like to undertake a soft market test. This gives potential contractors and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model. Aspire will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification/tender pack.\nAspire housing has a DLO off circa 130 operatives, delivering responsive repairs, voids, planned works, grounds maintenance and damp and Mould works. Our first point of call is to deliver works using the DLO however due to volume of work, we rely heavily on sub-contractors. Hence the need for this Repair & Maintenance framework. The works are predominantly reactive, and our busiest time is December – April as we approach year end to ensure we are hitting our job target dates, which usually means a quick turnaround.\nPlease download Soft Market Test Questionnaire from In-Tend:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"name": "Aspire Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCP-1774-DYCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@aspirehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015104-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015104-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T18:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Initial soft market test to gauge interest and further develop procurement process, following soft market test a bidders day will be held at Aspire HQ.\nPlease download Soft Market Test Questionnaire from In-Tend:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}