← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Socially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. Socially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service.

Delivery location

UKI33, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33153 median · 3.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27910 median · 8.8 average (5 of 279 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699e9
Latest release ID044873-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 11:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning044873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T12:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK120265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Socially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. \nSocially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044873-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044873-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T12:31:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044873-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T12:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK120265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Socially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a live tender but a potential future opportunity. \nSocially Excluded Complex Needs Hub Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044873-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044873-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T12:31:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}