Lot 1
Social Value Portal
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
To provide a social value portal to track corporate social value and social value delivered through our supply chain.
UKC
Social Value Portal
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,896 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,037 of 7,896 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,630 of 7,896 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 362 | 1 median · 14.4 average (151 of 362 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (169 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 10:29:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000940-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T10:29:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170695",
"name": "Thrive CSR Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-P/REF:0038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Social Value Portal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a social value portal to track corporate social value and social value delivered through our supply chain.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded under the G-Cloud 14 framework reference RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud Software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170695",
"name": "Thrive CSR Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI634734",
"legalName": "Thrive CSR Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T10:29:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170695",
"name": "Thrive CSR Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-P/REF:0038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Social Value Portal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a social value portal to track corporate social value and social value delivered through our supply chain.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded under the G-Cloud 14 framework reference RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud Software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170695",
"name": "Thrive CSR Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI634734",
"legalName": "Thrive CSR Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"title": "Social Value Portal",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000940-2026-BG-P/REF:0038-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}