← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS National Services Scotland Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service is exploring the options for the procurement of a computer system (or combination or systems that can be linked) to support a wide range of SNBTS functions from donor to patient.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Clinical information system 48814400Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) is the specialist provider of safe high quality blood, tissues and cells products and services in Scotland. The key priority is to ensure that NHSScotland continues to have enough blood to meet the transfusion needs of patients in Scotland. To make sure that blood, tissues and cells are always available when patients need them. SNBTS has a requirement to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support both blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services. The existing solution has been in use for some time and now requires replacement to meet current and future needs. SNBTS is the sole provider of blood, blood components and tissue to NHS Scotland. SNBTS is located around Scotland with donor blood collection and clinical facing transfusion laboratories/blood bank facilities in Glasgow, Inverness, Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh, with a single processing and manufacturing facility also in Edinburgh, a blood establishment component issue/distribution site in Glasgow and an H&I laboratory, supporting clinical solid organ transplant, disease association and HLA/HPA Platelet matching functions located in Edinburgh also. SNBTS has used a computerised system for more than a decade. Current system users are based within the SNBTS regional facilities as well as within several Hospital facilities around Scotland including NHS Highlands, Grampian, Lothian and Tayside. Other non SNBTS users who utilise full hospital transfusion laboratory functions on our current computer system, are located within NHS Shetland, NHS Orkney, NHS Western Isles, NHS Grampian, NHS Tayside and NHS Highland. In addition, blood collections sessions are held throughout Scotland many in remote and rural areas.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Industry specific software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Clinical information system, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0641 median · 6 average (996 of 3,064 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,112 of 3,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM944 median · 5 average (27 of 94 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e2e
Latest release ID051446-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 08:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025planning051446-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T09:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808271"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) is the specialist provider of safe high quality blood, tissues and cells products and services in Scotland. The key priority is to ensure that NHSScotland continues to have enough blood to meet the transfusion needs of patients in Scotland. To make sure that blood, tissues and cells are always available when patients need them.\nSNBTS has a requirement to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support both blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services. The existing solution has been in use for some time and now requires replacement to meet current and future needs.\nSNBTS is the sole provider of blood, blood components and tissue to NHS Scotland. SNBTS is located around Scotland with donor blood collection and clinical facing transfusion laboratories/blood bank facilities in Glasgow, Inverness, Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh, with a single processing and manufacturing facility also in Edinburgh, a blood establishment component issue/distribution site in Glasgow and an H&I laboratory, supporting clinical solid organ transplant, disease association and HLA/HPA Platelet matching functions located in Edinburgh also.\nSNBTS has used a computerised system for more than a decade.\nCurrent system users are based within the SNBTS regional facilities as well as within several Hospital facilities around Scotland including NHS Highlands, Grampian, Lothian and Tayside. Other non SNBTS users who utilise full hospital transfusion laboratory functions on our current computer system, are located within NHS Shetland, NHS Orkney, NHS Western Isles, NHS Grampian, NHS Tayside and NHS Highland. In addition, blood collections sessions are held throughout Scotland many in remote and rural areas."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SNBTS Blood & Tissue Establishment Computerised System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service is exploring the options for the procurement of a computer system (or combination or systems that can be linked) to support a wide range of SNBTS functions from donor to patient.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nithin.mane@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808271.\n(SC Ref:808271)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051446-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T09:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808271"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) is the specialist provider of safe high quality blood, tissues and cells products and services in Scotland. The key priority is to ensure that NHSScotland continues to have enough blood to meet the transfusion needs of patients in Scotland. To make sure that blood, tissues and cells are always available when patients need them.\nSNBTS has a requirement to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support both blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services. The existing solution has been in use for some time and now requires replacement to meet current and future needs.\nSNBTS is the sole provider of blood, blood components and tissue to NHS Scotland. SNBTS is located around Scotland with donor blood collection and clinical facing transfusion laboratories/blood bank facilities in Glasgow, Inverness, Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh, with a single processing and manufacturing facility also in Edinburgh, a blood establishment component issue/distribution site in Glasgow and an H&I laboratory, supporting clinical solid organ transplant, disease association and HLA/HPA Platelet matching functions located in Edinburgh also.\nSNBTS has used a computerised system for more than a decade.\nCurrent system users are based within the SNBTS regional facilities as well as within several Hospital facilities around Scotland including NHS Highlands, Grampian, Lothian and Tayside. Other non SNBTS users who utilise full hospital transfusion laboratory functions on our current computer system, are located within NHS Shetland, NHS Orkney, NHS Western Isles, NHS Grampian, NHS Tayside and NHS Highland. In addition, blood collections sessions are held throughout Scotland many in remote and rural areas."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SNBTS Blood & Tissue Establishment Computerised System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service is exploring the options for the procurement of a computer system (or combination or systems that can be linked) to support a wide range of SNBTS functions from donor to patient.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nithin.mane@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808271.\n(SC Ref:808271)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}