← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SMS Service

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) has a requirement to replace its existing SMS solution which has reached end of life. SMS messages are used as part of a multi-channel communication approach to engage with students. Approximately 35,000 messages are sent each year. Scenarios where SMS communication is used include the following: • Automated messages to notify of timetable changes and cancellations • Applicant interview details • Appointment notifications and reminders • Wellbeing and engagement contact • Sports centre information and promotions • Urgent alerts to university first-aiders The replacement SMS service may include, but is not limited to, the features listed below: Core Functionality • Ability to convert email into SMS messages. • Extract subject/body and trim to SMS character limits. • Deliver to UK and international mobile phone numbers. • Ability to create custom message templates. • Replies matched to the originating outbound message and delivered to sender. • Ability to prioritise messages and specifically send high-priority alerts. Message Routing and Delivery • Retry failed messages and report failures. • Ability to schedule or delay delivery based on recipient time zone. • Ability to schedule messages on an ad-hoc or recurring basis. Logging and Reporting • Maintain logs of all messages sent and received. • Ability to view message stats, delivery success rates and errors. Compliance and Security • Potential to encrypt messages. • Provide means for recipients to opt out of SMS communications. • Ability to define retention periods for message history. Integration • Potential ability to integrate with other systems (e.g. case management, CRM). Administration and Support • Seamless access (preferably via Single Sign On) to system for message sending, receiving, managing users and viewing logs/reports. • Notification of failed messages and gateway issues. • Option to establish message quotas with notification when close to quota threshold. • Defined service-level agreement for support.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Communication software package 48510000Electronic message and information services 64216000System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Communication software package, Electronic message and information services, System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24122 median · 6.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)3.7 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1853 median · 3 average (1 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. Objectives: • Gain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations. • Identify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project. • Inform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements. BU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 20 October 2025. If you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/461 – SMS Service”. Once suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. Please note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire. This PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage. There is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals.engagement25 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598e8
Latest release ID055962-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 15:46:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025planning055962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:46:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMS Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) has a requirement to replace its existing SMS solution which has reached end of life. \nSMS messages are used as part of a multi-channel communication approach to engage with students. Approximately 35,000 messages are sent each year. Scenarios where SMS communication is used include the following:\n•\tAutomated messages to notify of timetable changes and cancellations\n•\tApplicant interview details\n•\tAppointment notifications and reminders\n•\tWellbeing and engagement contact\n•\tSports centre information and promotions\n•\tUrgent alerts to university first-aiders\nThe replacement SMS service may include, but is not limited to, the features listed below:\nCore Functionality\n•\tAbility to convert email into SMS messages.\n•\tExtract subject/body and trim to SMS character limits.\n•\tDeliver to UK and international mobile phone numbers.\n•\tAbility to create custom message templates.\n•\tReplies matched to the originating outbound message and delivered to sender.\n•\tAbility to prioritise messages and specifically send high-priority alerts.\nMessage Routing and Delivery\n•\tRetry failed messages and report failures.\n•\tAbility to schedule or delay delivery based on recipient time zone.\n•\tAbility to schedule messages on an ad-hoc or recurring basis.\nLogging and Reporting\n•\tMaintain logs of all messages sent and received.\n•\tAbility to view message stats, delivery success rates and errors.\nCompliance and Security\n•\tPotential to encrypt messages.\n•\tProvide means for recipients to opt out of SMS communications.\n•\tAbility to define retention periods for message history.\nIntegration\n•\tPotential ability to integrate with other systems (e.g. case management, CRM).\nAdministration and Support\n•\tSeamless access (preferably via Single Sign On) to system for message sending, receiving, managing users and viewing logs/reports.\n•\tNotification of failed messages and gateway issues.\n•\tOption to establish message quotas with notification when close to quota threshold.\n•\tDefined service-level agreement for support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202961623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055962-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055962-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:46:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 20 October 2025. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/461 – SMS Service”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055962-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:46:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMS Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) has a requirement to replace its existing SMS solution which has reached end of life. \nSMS messages are used as part of a multi-channel communication approach to engage with students. Approximately 35,000 messages are sent each year. Scenarios where SMS communication is used include the following:\n•\tAutomated messages to notify of timetable changes and cancellations\n•\tApplicant interview details\n•\tAppointment notifications and reminders\n•\tWellbeing and engagement contact\n•\tSports centre information and promotions\n•\tUrgent alerts to university first-aiders\nThe replacement SMS service may include, but is not limited to, the features listed below:\nCore Functionality\n•\tAbility to convert email into SMS messages.\n•\tExtract subject/body and trim to SMS character limits.\n•\tDeliver to UK and international mobile phone numbers.\n•\tAbility to create custom message templates.\n•\tReplies matched to the originating outbound message and delivered to sender.\n•\tAbility to prioritise messages and specifically send high-priority alerts.\nMessage Routing and Delivery\n•\tRetry failed messages and report failures.\n•\tAbility to schedule or delay delivery based on recipient time zone.\n•\tAbility to schedule messages on an ad-hoc or recurring basis.\nLogging and Reporting\n•\tMaintain logs of all messages sent and received.\n•\tAbility to view message stats, delivery success rates and errors.\nCompliance and Security\n•\tPotential to encrypt messages.\n•\tProvide means for recipients to opt out of SMS communications.\n•\tAbility to define retention periods for message history.\nIntegration\n•\tPotential ability to integrate with other systems (e.g. case management, CRM).\nAdministration and Support\n•\tSeamless access (preferably via Single Sign On) to system for message sending, receiving, managing users and viewing logs/reports.\n•\tNotification of failed messages and gateway issues.\n•\tOption to establish message quotas with notification when close to quota threshold.\n•\tDefined service-level agreement for support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202961623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055962-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055962-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:46:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 20 October 2025. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/461 – SMS Service”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}