Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034343-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T22:30:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. \nNWG seeks to obtain feedback from the marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. The primary focus of this pre market engagement to provide market intelligence and an insight into market trends, solution availability, as well as any perceived risks and opportunities. It is not itself a call for tender or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this document has been\ngenerated solely for market engagement purposes and, depending on the information received from potential suppliers, may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender. NWG would appreciate your feedback in the form of an expression of interest to this PIN and subsequently a response to our available RFI questionnaire only at this stage. All responses will be treated confidentially.\nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NWG to any specific approach to procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "50411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Metering Solution Installation Partner(s)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) is currently reviewing the provision of Smart Metering Installation Partner(s), as part of the Smart Transformation Programme. We aim to partner with a number of installation partners to assist with smart meter and smart communication device installation rollout across our Northumbrian, Essex and Suffolk operating areas.\nThe precise works, services, and capabilities to partner on delivery have not yet been fully defined. This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. NWG seeks to obtain feedback from the marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. \nNWG is looking to understand capabilities of installation providers in the market who are suitably positioned to provide us with services to support our challenging long term installation targets. \nThe main area of focus are-\nSmart Meter & Smart Communications Device Installations\n•\tBoth household and non-household installations\n•\tReplacement of existing external meters with smart meters and communication devices within existing boundary boxes \t •\tReplacement of internal meters within the customers property\n•\tNew Smart meter and communication device installations (via street excavation to install new boundary boxes)\nAdditional areas of interest as part of this market engagement exercise are;\nDeployment Planning -\n•\tResource planning and management\n•\tInstall planning and scheduling\nPre-Installation surveys\n•\tPhysical / desk top survey of metered and un-metered properties\nCustomer Contact Management\n•\tManagement of the end-to-end customer engagement campaign including appointment booking and water efficiency interventions\nMeter Triage & Meter Health Management \n•\tTriage and management of the field activity to resolve meter health issues e.g. on site diagnostic, meter / communication device replacement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"name": "Amy Barker",
"email": "amy.barker@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7562909341"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In order to participate in this pre market engagement exercise, please send an email to expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 6 December 2023 at 12 noon.\nOnce we have received your email that contains the details below, applicants will be sent an email with details of the RFI questionnaire within 48 hours from request. The deadline for return of the completed questionnaire is 8 December 2023 at 3pm. NWG will review supplier responses and we may contact you for further information relating to how you could meet the NWL requirements.\nWhen sending expression of interest for this pre market engagement applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be responsible for completing the questionnaire - Name, job title, email address and telephone number.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034343-2023 · planning
{
"id": "034343-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T22:30:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. \nNWG seeks to obtain feedback from the marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. The primary focus of this pre market engagement to provide market intelligence and an insight into market trends, solution availability, as well as any perceived risks and opportunities. It is not itself a call for tender or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this document has been\ngenerated solely for market engagement purposes and, depending on the information received from potential suppliers, may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender. NWG would appreciate your feedback in the form of an expression of interest to this PIN and subsequently a response to our available RFI questionnaire only at this stage. All responses will be treated confidentially.\nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NWG to any specific approach to procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "50411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Metering Solution Installation Partner(s)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) is currently reviewing the provision of Smart Metering Installation Partner(s), as part of the Smart Transformation Programme. We aim to partner with a number of installation partners to assist with smart meter and smart communication device installation rollout across our Northumbrian, Essex and Suffolk operating areas.\nThe precise works, services, and capabilities to partner on delivery have not yet been fully defined. This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. NWG seeks to obtain feedback from the marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. \nNWG is looking to understand capabilities of installation providers in the market who are suitably positioned to provide us with services to support our challenging long term installation targets. \nThe main area of focus are-\nSmart Meter & Smart Communications Device Installations\n•\tBoth household and non-household installations\n•\tReplacement of existing external meters with smart meters and communication devices within existing boundary boxes \t •\tReplacement of internal meters within the customers property\n•\tNew Smart meter and communication device installations (via street excavation to install new boundary boxes)\nAdditional areas of interest as part of this market engagement exercise are;\nDeployment Planning -\n•\tResource planning and management\n•\tInstall planning and scheduling\nPre-Installation surveys\n•\tPhysical / desk top survey of metered and un-metered properties\nCustomer Contact Management\n•\tManagement of the end-to-end customer engagement campaign including appointment booking and water efficiency interventions\nMeter Triage & Meter Health Management \n•\tTriage and management of the field activity to resolve meter health issues e.g. on site diagnostic, meter / communication device replacement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"name": "Amy Barker",
"email": "amy.barker@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7562909341"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In order to participate in this pre market engagement exercise, please send an email to expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 6 December 2023 at 12 noon.\nOnce we have received your email that contains the details below, applicants will be sent an email with details of the RFI questionnaire within 48 hours from request. The deadline for return of the completed questionnaire is 8 December 2023 at 3pm. NWG will review supplier responses and we may contact you for further information relating to how you could meet the NWL requirements.\nWhen sending expression of interest for this pre market engagement applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be responsible for completing the questionnaire - Name, job title, email address and telephone number.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}