← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Smart energy Consultant

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council has undertaken preliminary research into the Smart Building Technology market and is seeking to progress towards a formal procurement exercise for the delivery of Smart Building Technology solutions across its estate. Prior to undertaking this next phase, the Council is exploring the appointment of an independent specialist consultant to provide technical, commercial and procurement-related support. The Council anticipates that any appointed consultant would act as a trusted advisor and critical friend throughout the project lifecycle. This may include supporting the Council in understanding the available technology landscape, identifying appropriate use cases, reviewing existing building management and energy systems, developing technical requirements, facilitating stakeholder engagement, supporting business case development and advising on procurement and implementation approaches. The Council is particularly interested in understanding how smart building technologies can support: • Improved energy efficiency and carbon reduction. • Enhanced building performance and operational management. • Better utilisation of assets and facilities. • Improved occupant comfort and wellbeing. • Data-driven decision making through improved monitoring and analytics. • Integration with existing and future Building Management Systems (BMS), energy monitoring platforms and business intelligence tools. • Future integration with renewable energy technologies, battery storage and wider smart energy initiatives.

Delivery location

UKG3, GB

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3368 median · 140.8 average (12 of 36 with a bid count)14.2 average (12 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Engagement document found by accessing www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Responses to be submitted via responding to questions in writing found within the project, and reuploaded to the portal for review. Please note this is not a call for competition and responses will not be used to prejudice a supplier in any future opportunities.engagement7 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5c8
Latest release ID071427-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 15:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071427-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26146MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart energy Consultant",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has undertaken preliminary research into the Smart Building Technology market and is seeking to progress towards a formal procurement exercise for the delivery of Smart Building Technology solutions across its estate. Prior to undertaking this next phase, the Council is exploring the appointment of an independent specialist consultant to provide technical, commercial and procurement-related support.\nThe Council anticipates that any appointed consultant would act as a trusted advisor and critical friend throughout the project lifecycle. This may include supporting the Council in understanding the available technology landscape, identifying appropriate use cases, reviewing existing building management and energy systems, developing technical requirements, facilitating stakeholder engagement, supporting business case development and advising on procurement and implementation approaches.\nThe Council is particularly interested in understanding how smart building technologies can support:\n•\tImproved energy efficiency and carbon reduction.\n•\tEnhanced building performance and operational management.\n•\tBetter utilisation of assets and facilities.\n•\tImproved occupant comfort and wellbeing.\n•\tData-driven decision making through improved monitoring and analytics.\n•\tIntegration with existing and future Building Management Systems (BMS), energy monitoring platforms and business intelligence tools.\n•\tFuture integration with renewable energy technologies, battery storage and wider smart energy initiatives.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071427-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071427-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement document found by accessing www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Responses to be submitted via responding to questions in writing found within the project, and reuploaded to the portal for review.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition and responses will not be used to prejudice a supplier in any future opportunities."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071427-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26146MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart energy Consultant",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has undertaken preliminary research into the Smart Building Technology market and is seeking to progress towards a formal procurement exercise for the delivery of Smart Building Technology solutions across its estate. Prior to undertaking this next phase, the Council is exploring the appointment of an independent specialist consultant to provide technical, commercial and procurement-related support.\nThe Council anticipates that any appointed consultant would act as a trusted advisor and critical friend throughout the project lifecycle. This may include supporting the Council in understanding the available technology landscape, identifying appropriate use cases, reviewing existing building management and energy systems, developing technical requirements, facilitating stakeholder engagement, supporting business case development and advising on procurement and implementation approaches.\nThe Council is particularly interested in understanding how smart building technologies can support:\n•\tImproved energy efficiency and carbon reduction.\n•\tEnhanced building performance and operational management.\n•\tBetter utilisation of assets and facilities.\n•\tImproved occupant comfort and wellbeing.\n•\tData-driven decision making through improved monitoring and analytics.\n•\tIntegration with existing and future Building Management Systems (BMS), energy monitoring platforms and business intelligence tools.\n•\tFuture integration with renewable energy technologies, battery storage and wider smart energy initiatives.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071427-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071427-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement document found by accessing www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Responses to be submitted via responding to questions in writing found within the project, and reuploaded to the portal for review.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition and responses will not be used to prejudice a supplier in any future opportunities."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}