Small Works Build Higher Framework
What is being bought
The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a University of Birmingham Build Higher Framework for the provision of Small Works with an individual project value range of £0 - £50,000 with the ability to support other HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies, and to develop local initiatives for University projects. The Framework will cover various specialist repairs and refurbishment projects and is divided in to the following Lots:Lot 1 - Small Building WorksLot 2 - Civils Works (including roads, footpaths, utilities and accessibility)Lot 3 - Mechanical WorksLot 4 - Electrical Works
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040dcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031188-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 23 2023 11:53:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 031188-2023 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | tender | 031065-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031188-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T12:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-031065",
"title": "Small Works Build Higher Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "SQ Questionnaire",
"section": "SQ Questionnaire"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Question 1: a) Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 milliion pounds)Question 2: b) Public Liability Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 million pounds)Question 3: c) Professional Indemnity Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 million pounds)Question 81: 7.1 Insurance. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 82: Please self-certify whether you already have, or commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Public Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 83: Please certifiy whether you already have , or can commit to obtain, prior ot the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 84: Please self-certifiy whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Product Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Question 1: a) Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 milliion pounds)Question 2: b) Public Liability Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 million pounds)Question 3: c) Professional Indemnity Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 million pounds)Question 81: 7.1 Insurance. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 82: Please self-certify whether you already have, or commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Public Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 83: Please certifiy whether you already have , or can commit to obtain, prior ot the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Professional Indemnity Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 84: Please self-certifiy whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00"
},
"relatedLot": "ALL Lots"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a University of Birmingham Build Higher Framework for the provision of Small Works with an individual project value range of £0 - £50,000 with the ability to support other HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies, and to develop local initiatives for University projects. The Framework will cover various specialist repairs and refurbishment projects and is divided in to the following Lots:Lot 1 - Small Building WorksLot 2 - Civils Works (including roads, footpaths, utilities and accessibility)Lot 3 - Mechanical WorksLot 4 - Electrical Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb, B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031188-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031188-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T12:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-031065",
"title": "Small Works Build Higher Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "SQ Questionnaire",
"section": "SQ Questionnaire"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Question 1: a) Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 milliion pounds)Question 2: b) Public Liability Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 million pounds)Question 3: c) Professional Indemnity Insurance - £5,000,000 (5 million pounds)Question 81: 7.1 Insurance. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 82: Please self-certify whether you already have, or commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Public Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 83: Please certifiy whether you already have , or can commit to obtain, prior ot the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5,000,000.00Question 84: Please self-certifiy whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Product Liability Insurance = £5,000,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Question 1: a) Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 milliion pounds)Question 2: b) Public Liability Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 million pounds)Question 3: c) Professional Indemnity Insurance - £10,000,000 (10 million pounds)Question 81: 7.1 Insurance. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 82: Please self-certify whether you already have, or commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Public Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 83: Please certifiy whether you already have , or can commit to obtain, prior ot the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Professional Indemnity Insurance = £10,000,000.00Question 84: Please self-certifiy whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract the levels of insurance cover indicated below: Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000.00"
},
"relatedLot": "ALL Lots"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a University of Birmingham Build Higher Framework for the provision of Small Works with an individual project value range of £0 - £50,000 with the ability to support other HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies, and to develop local initiatives for University projects. The Framework will cover various specialist repairs and refurbishment projects and is divided in to the following Lots:Lot 1 - Small Building WorksLot 2 - Civils Works (including roads, footpaths, utilities and accessibility)Lot 3 - Mechanical WorksLot 4 - Electrical Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb, B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Oct 2023 · 031065-2023 · tender
{
"id": "031065-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-20T14:32:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM831/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Small Building Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of 3 years, with 2 further 2 year extensions based on performance. This enhances the project deliverables while increasing the securing of best value."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Various specialist repairs and refurbishment projects, typically in a value range with an upper limit of £50,000 per project.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Civils Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewel options after 3 years for 2 further periods of two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Civils Works, including roads, footpaths, utilities and accessibility",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mechanical Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with 2 further periods of 2 years thereafter."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mechanical Works typically in a value range with an upper limit of £50,000 per project.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Electrical Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After three years, two further periods of two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Electrical Works typically in a value range with an upper limit of £50,000 per project.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Build Higher Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "To enhance project deliverables and deliver a pipeline of projects allowing the Unversity of Birmingham to secure best value and provide other operators in the education space the opportunity to utilise the Framework.",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a University of Birmingham Build Higher Framework for the provision of Small Works with an individual project value range of £0 - £50,000 with the ability to support other HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies, and to develop local initiatives for University projects. The Framework will cover various specialist repairs and refurbishment projects and is divided in to the following Lots:Lot 1 - Small Building WorksLot 2 - Civils Works (including roads, footpaths, utilities and accessibility)Lot 3 - Mechanical WorksLot 4 - Electrical Works",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95910",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb, B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95911",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}