← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skills Bootcamps for Oxfordshire

Buyer: OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED →

BuyerOXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) are inviting responses to a new opportunity relating to the delivery of the new 'Skills Bootcamps' programme, which aims to support residents in the county to acquire new skills and - in turn - a pathway to employment. This procurement relates to the Data Analytics Skills Bootcamp.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

OxLEP (OxLEP Skills) has successfully secured £1.7m of funding from Department for Education (DfE) to deliver Skills Bootcamps to people living or working in the Oxfordshire area. Funded by Department for Education (DfE) and working in partnership with Oxfordshire County Council, OxLEP are leading on the delivery of Skills Bootcamps. Skills Bootcamps are part of the "Plan for Jobs", with the Department for Education (DfE) providing £3bn of the National Skills Fund (NSF) to help adults build skills for the economy of the future; Skills Bootcamps are a key element of this policy: Plan for Jobs - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) The overall aims of the Skills Bootcamps are: - To deliver flexible training programmes lasting up to 16 weeks, based on employer/sector 'in-demand' skills need which may be either regulated (i.e., qualification based) or non-regulated (e.g., based on alignment with industry standards). - To address the needs of adults (19+) who are full-time, part-time, unemployed, returning to work after a break or self-employed, providing individuals with wider access to opportunities to update skills and acquire specialist skills. - To address the needs of employers and the wider economy, to deliver targeted interventions to meet short-medium term demand to fill vacancies. - To help fill vacancies and bring individuals closer to better jobs (including those currently in employment). Funding is 100% for independent learners (unemployed) and partial funding is available for employed learners who are sponsored by their employer: - 90% funded for SME employers with 250 or less. - 70% funded for large employers with 251 or more. OxLEP did not appoint a provider to run the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp in its previous procurement and this Bootcamp is therefore being reprocured. OxLEP Skills anticipates that the Skills Bootcamps will be operational by January 2025 and run through to March 2025. The maximum budget for the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp is £280,00. The deadline to submit tender applications is Monday, 11th November 2024 at midday.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,1463 median · 40 average (1,136 of 3,146 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,258 of 3,146 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1473 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035364-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ab93
Latest release ID035364-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 15:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024award, contract035364-2024
11 Oct 2024tender032901-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T15:23:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
    "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035364-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Skills - #SB2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OxLEP (OxLEP Skills) has successfully secured £1.7m of funding from Department for Education (DfE) to deliver Skills Bootcamps to people living or working in the Oxfordshire area. Funded by Department for Education (DfE) and working in partnership with Oxfordshire County Council, OxLEP are leading on the delivery of Skills Bootcamps. Skills Bootcamps are part of the \"Plan for Jobs\", with the Department for Education (DfE) providing £3bn of the National Skills Fund (NSF) to help adults build skills for the economy of the future; Skills Bootcamps are a key element of this policy: Plan for Jobs - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)\nThe overall aims of the Skills Bootcamps are:\n- To deliver flexible training programmes lasting up to 16 weeks, based on employer/sector 'in-demand' skills need which may be either regulated (i.e., qualification based) or non-regulated (e.g., based on alignment with industry standards).\n- To address the needs of adults (19+) who are full-time, part-time, unemployed, returning to work after a break or self-employed, providing individuals with wider access to opportunities to update skills and acquire specialist skills.\n- To address the needs of employers and the wider economy, to deliver targeted interventions to meet short-medium term demand to fill vacancies.\n- To help fill vacancies and bring individuals closer to better jobs (including those currently in employment).\nFunding is 100% for independent learners (unemployed) and partial funding is available for employed learners who are sponsored by their employer:\n- 90% funded for SME employers with 250 or less.\n- 70% funded for large employers with 251 or more.\nOxLEP did not appoint a provider to run the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp in its previous procurement and this Bootcamp is therefore being reprocured. OxLEP Skills anticipates that the Skills Bootcamps will be operational by January 2025 and run through to March 2025. The maximum budget for the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp is £280,00. The deadline to submit tender applications is Monday, 11th November 2024 at midday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps for Oxfordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) are inviting responses to a new opportunity relating to the delivery of the new 'Skills Bootcamps' programme, which aims to support residents in the county to acquire new skills and - in turn - a pathway to employment. This procurement relates to the Data Analytics Skills Bootcamp.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
      "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "DIDCOT",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Building, Thomson Avenue, Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshirelep.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09519056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "skills@oxfordshirelep.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128811",
      "name": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership Oxford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement has been abandoned to facilitate a comprehensive assessment of the overall funding environment, as required by the Skills Bootcamp programme, and to ensure the safeguarding of public funds.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035364-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T15:23:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
    "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035364-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Skills - #SB2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OxLEP (OxLEP Skills) has successfully secured £1.7m of funding from Department for Education (DfE) to deliver Skills Bootcamps to people living or working in the Oxfordshire area. Funded by Department for Education (DfE) and working in partnership with Oxfordshire County Council, OxLEP are leading on the delivery of Skills Bootcamps. Skills Bootcamps are part of the \"Plan for Jobs\", with the Department for Education (DfE) providing £3bn of the National Skills Fund (NSF) to help adults build skills for the economy of the future; Skills Bootcamps are a key element of this policy: Plan for Jobs - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)\nThe overall aims of the Skills Bootcamps are:\n- To deliver flexible training programmes lasting up to 16 weeks, based on employer/sector 'in-demand' skills need which may be either regulated (i.e., qualification based) or non-regulated (e.g., based on alignment with industry standards).\n- To address the needs of adults (19+) who are full-time, part-time, unemployed, returning to work after a break or self-employed, providing individuals with wider access to opportunities to update skills and acquire specialist skills.\n- To address the needs of employers and the wider economy, to deliver targeted interventions to meet short-medium term demand to fill vacancies.\n- To help fill vacancies and bring individuals closer to better jobs (including those currently in employment).\nFunding is 100% for independent learners (unemployed) and partial funding is available for employed learners who are sponsored by their employer:\n- 90% funded for SME employers with 250 or less.\n- 70% funded for large employers with 251 or more.\nOxLEP did not appoint a provider to run the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp in its previous procurement and this Bootcamp is therefore being reprocured. OxLEP Skills anticipates that the Skills Bootcamps will be operational by January 2025 and run through to March 2025. The maximum budget for the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp is £280,00. The deadline to submit tender applications is Monday, 11th November 2024 at midday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps for Oxfordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) are inviting responses to a new opportunity relating to the delivery of the new 'Skills Bootcamps' programme, which aims to support residents in the county to acquire new skills and - in turn - a pathway to employment. This procurement relates to the Data Analytics Skills Bootcamp.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
      "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "DIDCOT",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Building, Thomson Avenue, Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshirelep.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09519056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "skills@oxfordshirelep.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128811",
      "name": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership Oxford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement has been abandoned to facilitate a comprehensive assessment of the overall funding environment, as required by the Skills Bootcamp programme, and to ensure the safeguarding of public funds.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2024 · 032901-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032901-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T18:01:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
    "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Skills - #SB2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "OxLEP (OxLEP Skills) has successfully secured £1.7m of funding from Department for Education (DfE) to deliver Skills Bootcamps to people living or working in the Oxfordshire area. Funded by Department for Education (DfE) and working in partnership with Oxfordshire County Council, OxLEP are leading on the delivery of Skills Bootcamps. Skills Bootcamps are part of the \"Plan for Jobs\", with the Department for Education (DfE) providing £3bn of the National Skills Fund (NSF) to help adults build skills for the economy of the future; Skills Bootcamps are a key element of this policy: Plan for Jobs - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)\nThe overall aims of the Skills Bootcamps are:\n- To deliver flexible training programmes lasting up to 16 weeks, based on employer/sector 'in-demand' skills need which may be either regulated (i.e., qualification based) or non-regulated (e.g., based on alignment with industry standards).\n- To address the needs of adults (19+) who are full-time, part-time, unemployed, returning to work after a break or self-employed, providing individuals with wider access to opportunities to update skills and acquire specialist skills.\n- To address the needs of employers and the wider economy, to deliver targeted interventions to meet short-medium term demand to fill vacancies.\n- To help fill vacancies and bring individuals closer to better jobs (including those currently in employment).\nFunding is 100% for independent learners (unemployed) and partial funding is available for employed learners who are sponsored by their employer:\n- 90% funded for SME employers with 250 or less.\n- 70% funded for large employers with 251 or more.\nOxLEP did not appoint a provider to run the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp in its previous procurement and this Bootcamp is therefore being reprocured. OxLEP Skills anticipates that the Skills Bootcamps will be operational by January 2025 and run through to March 2025. The maximum budget for the Digital Analytics Skills Bootcamp is £280,00. The deadline to submit tender applications is Monday, 11th November 2024 at midday.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps for Oxfordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-11T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-11T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) are inviting responses to a new opportunity relating to the delivery of the new 'Skills Bootcamps' programme, which aims to support residents in the county to acquire new skills and - in turn - a pathway to employment. This procurementrelates to the Data Analytics Skills Bootcamp.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.oxfordshirelep.com/news/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09519056",
      "name": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Building, Thomson Avenue, Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshirelep.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09519056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OXFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshirelep.com/news/article/skills-bootcamps-opportunity-invitation-tender",
        "email": "skills@oxfordshirelep.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65051",
      "name": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership  Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership  Oxford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}