Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows: • Stage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design • Enabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. • Supply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. • Supply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. • Deliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. • Decommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. • Disconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water. • Commissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installations, Steam-generating boilers, Steam condensers, Steam and water pipes, Steam-generation plant construction work, Boiler installation work, Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,889 | 4 median · 51.1 average (1,138 of 2,889 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,220 of 2,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 5 | 2 median · 8 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | 1 median · 5.3 average (3 of 218 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073433-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 07:35:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073433-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073433-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069185-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 059470-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059461-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073433-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T08:35:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SSUP2/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality/40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generating boilers"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "44163140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam and water pipes"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "51130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Steam Upgrade Project - Principal Contractor Design & Installation Package",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T08:35:14+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073433-2026",
"description": "Amendment to the Tender submission deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows:\n•\tStage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design \n•\tEnabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. \n•\tSupply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. \n•\tSupply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. \n•\tDeliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. \n•\tDecommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. \n•\tDisconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water.\n•\tCommissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073433-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T08:35:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SSUP2/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality/40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generating boilers"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "44163140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam and water pipes"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "51130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Steam Upgrade Project - Principal Contractor Design & Installation Package",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T08:35:14+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073433-2026",
"description": "Amendment to the Tender submission deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows:\n•\tStage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design \n•\tEnabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. \n•\tSupply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. \n•\tSupply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. \n•\tDeliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. \n•\tDecommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. \n•\tDisconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water.\n•\tCommissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069185-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T13:43:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SSUP2/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality/40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generating boilers"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "44163140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam and water pipes"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "51130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Steam Upgrade Project - Principal Contractor Design & Installation Package",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T13:43:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows:\n•\tStage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design \n•\tEnabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. \n•\tSupply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. \n•\tSupply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. \n•\tDeliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. \n•\tDecommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. \n•\tDisconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water.\n•\tCommissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059470-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SSUP2/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality/40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generating boilers"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "44163140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam and water pipes"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "51130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Steam Upgrade Project - Principal Contractor Design & Installation Package",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:26:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows:\n•\tStage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design \n•\tEnabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. \n•\tSupply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. \n•\tSupply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. \n•\tDeliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. \n•\tDecommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. \n•\tDisconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water.\n•\tCommissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059461-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SSUP2/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality/40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generating boilers"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "44163140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam and water pipes"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "51130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Steam Upgrade Project - Principal Contractor Design & Installation Package",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:19:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to act as the Principal Contractor and complete all works as follows:\n•\tStage 4 mechanical, electrical & civils design \n•\tEnabling works for new steam & condensate return connections located on EC1 steam distribution and WBH. \n•\tSupply and installation of steam and condensate equipment. \n•\tSupply and installation of new steam connection & condensate return including all required equipment and associated civil & steelworks. \n•\tDeliver a phased changeover of steam delivery from the WBH to the newly installed connection fed from EC1. \n•\tDecommission, removal and disposal of WBH and associated redundant equipment. \n•\tDisconnection and isolation of gas, compressed air and mains water.\n•\tCommissioning and handover including Project Information Folder (PIF) is provided to the client Project Manager",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}