Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
View official notice ↗Official source
Project Background The contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s 10 Emergency standby generators. Each generator listed below requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit. We expect to be advised if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil, Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc other than detailed in the site maintenance specification doc 3.2. These costs will be extra to contract costs and require approval of additional quotations. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works. For more information, please see Schedule 5.a - Contract Specification Document - Site Generator.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060631-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 09:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014018-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060631-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045441-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 014018-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076874-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060631-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:30:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency generator"
},
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SEGM/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Site Emergency Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Background\nThe contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s 10 Emergency standby generators.\nEach generator listed below requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit.\nWe expect to be advised if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil, Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc other than detailed in the site maintenance specification doc 3.2. These costs will be extra to contract costs and require approval of additional quotations. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works.\nFor more information, please see Schedule 5.a - Contract Specification Document - Site Generator.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vpg.co.uk",
"telephone": "03339960886"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56444,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67732.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional works not covered by the maintenance contract and emergency generator hire if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:30:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060631-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:30:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency generator"
},
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SEGM/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Site Emergency Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Background\nThe contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s 10 Emergency standby generators.\nEach generator listed below requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit.\nWe expect to be advised if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil, Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc other than detailed in the site maintenance specification doc 3.2. These costs will be extra to contract costs and require approval of additional quotations. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works.\nFor more information, please see Schedule 5.a - Contract Specification Document - Site Generator.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vpg.co.uk",
"telephone": "03339960886"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56444,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67732.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional works not covered by the maintenance contract and emergency generator hire if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:30:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045441-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-18T15:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency generator"
},
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 56444,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67732.8
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional works not covered by the maintenance contract and emergency generator hire if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:50:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SEGM/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Site Emergency Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Background\nThe contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s 10 Emergency standby generators.\nEach generator listed below requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit.\nWe expect to be advised if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil, Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc other than detailed in the site maintenance specification doc 3.2. These costs will be extra to contract costs and require approval of additional quotations. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works.\nFor more information, please see Schedule 5.a - Contract Specification Document - Site Generator.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"name": "Vital Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJH-5275-QDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vpg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014018-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T16:45:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SEGM/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 12 month Optional Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 50% / 50% Quality/Technical. All details can be found in the ITT doc"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 50% / 50% Quality/Technical. All details can be found in the ITT doc"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency generator"
},
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Emergency Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:45:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Project Background\nThe contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s 10 Emergency standby generators.\nEach generator listed below requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit.\nWe expect to be advised if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil, Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc other than detailed in the site maintenance specification doc 3.2. These costs will be extra to contract costs and require approval of additional quotations. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works.\nFor more information, please see Schedule 5.a - Contract Specification Document - Site Generator.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions for this tender need to be made via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076874-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:47:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/SEGM/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 187502,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 225002
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency generator"
},
{
"id": "31160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Emergency Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 187502,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225002
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8360",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8360",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "1.\tProject Objectives/Background\n1.1.\tThe contract is for a single supplier to provide Maintenance and Servicing to the Institute’s Standby generators.\n2.\tScope\n2.1.\tIn the event of failure to critical infrastructure the Institute must be able to rely on swift engineering attendance with diesel generators and associated cabling in a range from 500kVA to1500kVA engines within time measure associated with a high containment site. Suggested time frame is 4 hours between callout and site attendance. \n2.1.1.\tEach generator requires two service visits per year, one minor and one major visit.\n2.1.2.\tWe expect to be advised of if any of the generators require changing or replacing items such as Oil require testing samples to verify this change. Oil/Air and fuel filters, coolant, Oil, fuel lines, fuel quality, plugs, leads etc. Service dates to be set out in advance between the Pirbright maintenance scheduler and company contact. Several visits may have to be arranged due to our building shutdown schedule so it may not be possible to service all the engines in one continuous site visit. It is also suggested that the site has a dedicated engineer who would seek to attain security clearance for the site so as to work independently of engineering services escorting engineers and to have a skill level where they are able to sign on and off work permits in advance and following servicing or breakdown or extra to contract works.\n2.1.3.\tOne essential requirement is to ensure power supplies remain on at all times, this is achieved through a series of UPS’s DRUPS and standby generators.\n2.1.4.\tSubcontractors are expected to attain a high standard of maintenance, conducting themselves with professionalism and having an attitude of continuous improvement. The generator engineer will be reporting and working alongside the Site Electrical Supervisor to structure building “On/Off load” testing and maintenance.\n2.1.5.\tIt is preferable that the site has a dedicated maintenance engineer and a deputy who are security cleared to “Contractor Pass” level after site familiarisation and operation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:47:45Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}