← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Site Cabins and Welfare Services

Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerVICO HOMES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Vico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a procurement for the delivery of site cabins and welfare services. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.

Delivery location

UKE, GB · UKF, GB

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Modular and portable buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3815 median · 41.6 average (267 of 1,381 with a bid count)6.3 average (301 of 1,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1111 median · 28.6 average (27 of 111 with a bid count)4.2 average (30 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1373 median · 6 average (3 of 137 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029. The purpose of this exercise is to seek feedback from the market on the proposed specification, delivery model, contract strategy and anticipated programme requirements. Please refer to Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and the reference for the market engagement is RFX1000041.engagement1 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae
Latest release ID076541-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 09:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026planningUpdate076541-2026
11 Aug 2026planning076363-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Cabins and Welfare Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a procurement for the delivery of site cabins and welfare services. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to seek feedback from the market on the proposed specification, delivery model, contract strategy and anticipated programme requirements.\nPlease refer to Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and the reference for the market engagement is RFX1000041."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076541-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "076541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Cabins and Welfare Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a procurement for the delivery of site cabins and welfare services. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to seek feedback from the market on the proposed specification, delivery model, contract strategy and anticipated programme requirements.\nPlease refer to Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and the reference for the market engagement is RFX1000041."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2026 · 076363-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:42:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Cabins and Welfare Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a procurement for the delivery of site cabins and welfare services. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076363-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076363-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:42:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that there will be approximately 23 projects through to 2028/2029.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to seek feedback from the market on the proposed specification, delivery model, contract strategy and anticipated programme requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}