Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005383-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-17T14:16:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"title": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68145",
"name": "DMG Mori UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Invitation to Tender and Specification which is available for download (please see link in this notice).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Overall Score (made up of 5 areas detailed)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "1. Siemen's Control Compatibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "2. Technical Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "3. Programme and Work Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "4. Carbon Footprint",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "5. Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Tender Assessed Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machining centre"
},
{
"id": "42637300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for milling metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68145",
"name": "DMG Mori UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4030 Siskin Parkway, East Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01030108",
"legalName": "DMG Mori UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102344",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"title": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005383-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "005383-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-17T14:16:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"title": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68145",
"name": "DMG Mori UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Invitation to Tender and Specification which is available for download (please see link in this notice).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Overall Score (made up of 5 areas detailed)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "1. Siemen's Control Compatibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "2. Technical Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "3. Programme and Work Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "4. Carbon Footprint",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "5. Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Tender Assessed Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machining centre"
},
{
"id": "42637300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for milling metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68145",
"name": "DMG Mori UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4030 Siskin Parkway, East Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01030108",
"legalName": "DMG Mori UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102344",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"title": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005383-2025-14473-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Oct 2024 · 035245-2024 · tender
{
"id": "035245-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T18:49:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Invitation to Tender and Specification which is available for download (please see link in this notice).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machining centre"
},
{
"id": "42637300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for milling metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "UK Atomic Energy Authority\nCulham Campus\nAbingdon\nOX14 3DB"
},
"description": "Authorised UK Atomic Energy Authority staff only."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Manufacture, Installation, Commissioning and Staff Training of a Simultaneous 5 Axis CNC Machine",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87065&B=UKAEA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87065&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1235466859",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}