← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Short-term Support at Home for Adults (Pembrokeshire)

Buyer: Hywel Dda University Heath Board →

BuyerHywel Dda University Heath Board
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home. The service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Health services 85100000Hospital support services 85112000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home. The service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate. It is expected that this service will be provided utilising a small number of substantive staff, supported by a pool of volunteers who will provide the majority of the service. This service will work collaboratively alongside the Welfare and Falls Rapid Response Service, Rapid Transport Service and Home Adaptations to Support Hospital Discharge Services in the Pembrokeshire area to support timely discharge from hospital when there is no medical need for a patient to remain.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Hospital support services, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL141582 median · 9.7 average (71 of 158 with a bid count)1.8 average (91 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028316-2024-HDD-OJEULT-55780-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04454b
Latest release ID028316-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 15:20:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024award, contract028316-2024
4 Mar 2024tender006897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028316-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T16:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04454b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028316-2024-HDD-OJEULT-55780-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-OJEULT-55780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.\nIt is expected that this service will be provided utilising a small number of substantive staff, supported by a pool of volunteers who will provide the majority of the service.\nThis service will work collaboratively alongside the Welfare and Falls Rapid Response Service, Rapid Transport Service and Home Adaptations to Support Hospital Discharge Services in the Pembrokeshire area to support timely discharge from hospital when there is no medical need for a patient to remain.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short-term Support at Home for Adults (Pembrokeshire)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Gorwel, Building 14 St David’s Park, Job’s Well Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Teifion Cole",
        "email": "teifion.cole@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:144312)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028316-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028316-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T16:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04454b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028316-2024-HDD-OJEULT-55780-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-OJEULT-55780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.\nIt is expected that this service will be provided utilising a small number of substantive staff, supported by a pool of volunteers who will provide the majority of the service.\nThis service will work collaboratively alongside the Welfare and Falls Rapid Response Service, Rapid Transport Service and Home Adaptations to Support Hospital Discharge Services in the Pembrokeshire area to support timely discharge from hospital when there is no medical need for a patient to remain.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short-term Support at Home for Adults (Pembrokeshire)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Gorwel, Building 14 St David’s Park, Job’s Well Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Teifion Cole",
        "email": "teifion.cole@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:144312)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2024 · 006897-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T16:40:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04454b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-OJEULT-55780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.\nIt is expected that this service will be provided utilising a small number of substantive staff, supported by a pool of volunteers who will provide the majority of the service.\nThis service will work collaboratively alongside the Welfare and Falls Rapid Response Service, Rapid Transport Service and Home Adaptations to Support Hospital Discharge Services in the Pembrokeshire area to support timely discharge from hospital when there is no medical need for a patient to remain.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 930
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short-term Support at Home for Adults (Pembrokeshire)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Pembrokeshire Integrated Assisted Discharge and Home Support Services aims to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and facilitate early discharge from hospital and is a critical component of demand management from the perspective of the hospital and social care teams. The vision of the service is to utilise a range of third-sector intermediate care services, to provide a range of support, avoiding the need for conveyance to hospital and enabling people to stay safely in their own home.\nThe service is not a regulated care service and therefore is designed to meet non personal care needs based on a person-centered assessment of needs. The staff supporting the service and conducting the assessment not only consider the health & care needs, but also look at the wider determinants of wellbeing, signposting to third-sector services, addressing issues such as loneliness and social isolation, financial hardship, and so on. This service does not operate in isolation or seek to duplicate other third sector services in operation but aims to leverage support and refer to other services where appropriate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106761",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tŷ Gorwel, Building 14 St David’s Park, Job’s Well Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Heath Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "name": "Teifion Cole",
        "email": "teifion.cole@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:139627)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}