← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Short Breaks

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Daycare services 85312100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 1 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Daycare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF211141 median · 10.5 average (61 of 114 with a bid count)3.3 average (71 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9764 median · 15 average (33 of 976 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 976 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,626,499 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Soft Market Testengagement25 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5b2
Latest release ID071393-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 15:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071393-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:22:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Ingram",
        "email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071393-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071393-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:22:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Soft Market Test"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071393-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:22:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Ingram",
        "email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071393-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071393-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:22:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Soft Market Test"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}