Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daycare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,780 | 1 median · 32.1 average (7,859 of 16,780 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,787 of 16,780 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 93 | 1 median · 10.9 average (49 of 93 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (59 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 749 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 749 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 749 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,626,499 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d539 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 12:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071212-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071212-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d539",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Ingram",
"email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:23:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071212-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d539",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION - Leicester City Council is undertaking a Soft Market Test to understand how providers would like to work with the Council to improve the range of short break opportunities available for disabled children and young people. we are exploring the introduction of a Provider Framework alongside an enhanced online directory through the Local Offer. No decisions have yet been made, and this engagement is intended to help shape the future model. Short breaks are part of a continuum of services which support children in need and their families. They include the provision of day, evening, overnight and weekend activities for the child or young person, and can take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved carer, or in a residential or community setting. The soft market test will be live from 28th July 2026 to 25th August 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Ingram",
"email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:23:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}