Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council is seeking a provider to deliver Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services. The contract will include the provision and management of long-term leased vehicles, short-term hire vehicles and specialist vehicles to support operational service delivery across the Council. Vehicle requirements are expected to include, but are not limited to: Cars, vans and light commercial vehicles; 4x4 vehicles and pick-up trucks; People carriers and minibuses; Specialist and adapted vehicles, including wheelchair-accessible vehicles and other bespoke vehicle requirements; Vehicle conversions and modification services, where required. Associated services are expected to include fleet management, maintenance management, compliance support, roadside assistance, vehicle delivery and collection, reporting, account management and related support services. The contractor will be required to provide a flexible and scalable solution capable of accommodating changes in fleet size, operational requirements and organisational structures throughout the contract term.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Motor vehicle conversion services, Financial leasing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 10 | 3 median · 3.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 24.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 122 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (2 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County Council (ECC) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a future procurement for Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services. The scope of this engagement includes: Long-term vehicle leasing Short-term vehicle hire Specialist and modified vehicles Vehicle availability and lead times Commercial and pricing models Fleet growth and demand management Delivery and collection services Whole life costing Future market developments The PME is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI), available via the Open e-tendering portal at www.open-uk.org under reference OPEN20261523. Suppliers wishing to participate should register their interest and submit their completed RFI response through Open by the stated deadline. Any clarification questions should be submitted using the messaging facility within the Open portal. For guidance on using the Open system, please visit: www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides For routine queries (passwords, account queries, locating information, etc.) email: open.support@nepo.org Please note: The Open system is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Technical support is available: Monday to Thursday: 08:30 - 17:00 Friday: 08:30 - 16:30 | engagement | 29 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c65d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064478-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 08:34:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064478-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064207-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c65d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E024PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short and Long-Term Lease and Fleet Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council is seeking a provider to deliver Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services.\nThe contract will include the provision and management of long-term leased vehicles, short-term hire vehicles and specialist vehicles to support operational service delivery across the Council.\nVehicle requirements are expected to include, but are not limited to:\nCars, vans and light commercial vehicles;\n4x4 vehicles and pick-up trucks;\nPeople carriers and minibuses;\nSpecialist and adapted vehicles, including wheelchair-accessible vehicles and other bespoke vehicle requirements;\nVehicle conversions and modification services, where required.\nAssociated services are expected to include fleet management, maintenance management, compliance support, roadside assistance, vehicle delivery and collection, reporting, account management and related support services.\nThe contractor will be required to provide a flexible and scalable solution capable of accommodating changes in fleet size, operational requirements and organisational structures throughout the contract term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalia.rygal@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:34:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a future procurement for Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services.\nThe scope of this engagement includes:\nLong-term vehicle leasing\nShort-term vehicle hire\nSpecialist and modified vehicles\nVehicle availability and lead times\nCommercial and pricing models\nFleet growth and demand management\nDelivery and collection services\nWhole life costing\nFuture market developments\nThe PME is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI), available via the Open e-tendering portal at www.open-uk.org under reference OPEN20261523.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register their interest and submit their completed RFI response through Open by the stated deadline. Any clarification questions should be submitted using the messaging facility within the Open portal.\nFor guidance on using the Open system, please visit:\nwww.open-hub.org/how-to-guides\nFor routine queries (passwords, account queries, locating information, etc.) email: open.support@nepo.org\nPlease note: The Open system is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Technical support is available:\nMonday to Thursday: 08:30 - 17:00\nFriday: 08:30 - 16:30"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c65d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E024PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short and Long-Term Lease and Fleet Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council is seeking a provider to deliver Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services.\nThe contract will include the provision and management of long-term leased vehicles, short-term hire vehicles and specialist vehicles to support operational service delivery across the Council.\nVehicle requirements are expected to include, but are not limited to:\nCars, vans and light commercial vehicles;\n4x4 vehicles and pick-up trucks;\nPeople carriers and minibuses;\nSpecialist and adapted vehicles, including wheelchair-accessible vehicles and other bespoke vehicle requirements;\nVehicle conversions and modification services, where required.\nAssociated services are expected to include fleet management, maintenance management, compliance support, roadside assistance, vehicle delivery and collection, reporting, account management and related support services.\nThe contractor will be required to provide a flexible and scalable solution capable of accommodating changes in fleet size, operational requirements and organisational structures throughout the contract term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalia.rygal@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:34:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a future procurement for Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services.\nThe scope of this engagement includes:\nLong-term vehicle leasing\nShort-term vehicle hire\nSpecialist and modified vehicles\nVehicle availability and lead times\nCommercial and pricing models\nFleet growth and demand management\nDelivery and collection services\nWhole life costing\nFuture market developments\nThe PME is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI), available via the Open e-tendering portal at www.open-uk.org under reference OPEN20261523.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register their interest and submit their completed RFI response through Open by the stated deadline. Any clarification questions should be submitted using the messaging facility within the Open portal.\nFor guidance on using the Open system, please visit:\nwww.open-hub.org/how-to-guides\nFor routine queries (passwords, account queries, locating information, etc.) email: open.support@nepo.org\nPlease note: The Open system is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Technical support is available:\nMonday to Thursday: 08:30 - 17:00\nFriday: 08:30 - 16:30"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064207-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c65d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E024PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short and Long-Term Lease and Fleet Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council is seeking a provider to deliver Vehicle Leasing and Fleet Management Services.\nThe contract will include the provision and management of long-term leased vehicles, short-term hire vehicles and specialist vehicles to support operational service delivery across the Council.\nVehicle requirements are expected to include, but are not limited to:\nCars, vans and light commercial vehicles;\n4x4 vehicles and pick-up trucks;\nPeople carriers and minibuses;\nSpecialist and adapted vehicles, including wheelchair-accessible vehicles and other bespoke vehicle requirements;\nVehicle conversions and modification services, where required.\nAssociated services are expected to include fleet management, maintenance management, compliance support, roadside assistance, vehicle delivery and collection, reporting, account management and related support services.\nThe contractor will be required to provide a flexible and scalable solution capable of accommodating changes in fleet size, operational requirements and organisational structures throughout the contract term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalia.rygal@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:32:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}