Lot 1
The provision of cleaning services at Shoreham Academy
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ISCC →
Cleaning of School premises at Shoreham Academy, West Sussex
UKJ27
The provision of cleaning services at Shoreham Academy
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ27 | 26 | 5 median · 18.6 average (13 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024873-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 06 2021 10:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 024873-2021 |
| 31 Mar 2021 | tender | 006730-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024873-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T11:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024873-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30621",
"name": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of cleaning services at Shoreham Academy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shoreham by Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shoreham Academy Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cleaning of School premises at Shoreham Academy, West Sussex",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Edgerley, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30668",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "School"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ISCC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Cooper",
"email": "janet.cooper@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7730301284"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30621",
"name": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3330501139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024873-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175749,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024873-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Price is for one year of a 3 contract with the option of another one plus one year\n(MT Ref:224065)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024873-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T11:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024873-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30621",
"name": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of cleaning services at Shoreham Academy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shoreham by Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shoreham Academy Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cleaning of School premises at Shoreham Academy, West Sussex",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Edgerley, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30668",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "School"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ISCC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Cooper",
"email": "janet.cooper@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7730301284"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30621",
"name": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Green Fox Cleaning Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3330501139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024873-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175749,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024873-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Price is for one year of a 3 contract with the option of another one plus one year\n(MT Ref:224065)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006730-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T17:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years plus the option of an additional 1 year plus 1 year\n- 3+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of cleaning services at Shoreham Academy",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shoreham by Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shoreham Academy Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 163000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of School premises at Shoreham Academy, West Sussex",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Membership to British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc)"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have been trading as a cleaning company for a minimum of 3 years and have 3 years of trading accounts.\nHave had previous experience with cleaning in Schools similar to Shoreham Academy"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Operate in similar School environments to Shoreham Academy within a 30 mile radius of Shoreham by Sea, must be prepared to share case studies of these schools",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Members of BICSc\nHave employers and Public indemnity insurance as a minimum of GBP5M\nHave professional indemnity insurance as a minimum of GBP100,000"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10870",
"name": "ISCC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Edgerley, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30668",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "School"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ISCC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"name": "Janet Cooper",
"email": "janet.cooper@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7730301284"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:222437)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}