← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Mar 2026
Value£3,750,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Shopping Centre combined Cleaning and Security Services in the town centre of Camberley Surrey. The requirement is to be fulfilled by one Service Provider only, without any use of sub-contractors or sub-contracting.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,522,426

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060bb0
Latest release ID076898-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 14:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005542-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076898-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043835-2026
21 Jan 2026tender005542-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-3581-QBCD",
          "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shopping Centre combined Cleaning and Security Services in the town centre of Camberley Surrey.  The requirement is to be fulfilled by one Service Provider only, without any use of sub-contractors or sub-contracting.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-3581-QBCD",
      "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Godalming",
        "postalCode": "GU7 1JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7/8 Innovation Place, Douglas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZP-3581-QBCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Bellew",
        "email": "stuart.bellew@q3services.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3855 4521"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4522426,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5426911.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Period or periods of up to 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:30:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-3581-QBCD",
          "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shopping Centre combined Cleaning and Security Services in the town centre of Camberley Surrey.  The requirement is to be fulfilled by one Service Provider only, without any use of sub-contractors or sub-contracting.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-3581-QBCD",
      "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Godalming",
        "postalCode": "GU7 1JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7/8 Innovation Place, Douglas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZP-3581-QBCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Bellew",
        "email": "stuart.bellew@q3services.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3855 4521"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4522426,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5426911.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Period or periods of up to 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:30:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043835-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-11143750",
            "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T12:35:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4522426,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5426911.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Period or periods of up to 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043835-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043835-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:35:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11143750",
          "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shopping Centre combined Cleaning and Security Services in the town centre of Camberley Surrey.  The requirement is to be fulfilled by one Service Provider only, without any use of sub-contractors or sub-contracting.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11143750",
      "name": "Q3 Services Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Godalming",
        "postalCode": "GU7 1JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7/8 Innovation Place, Douglas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11143750",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Bellew",
        "email": "stuart.bellew@q3services.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3855 4521"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005542-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005542-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T19:05:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Period or periods of up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shopping Centre Cleaning and Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005542-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005542-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T19:05:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Assessment of Procurement Questionnaire, Quality Questionnaire, Price Schedule.  Shortlist top 5 scoring bids who will be invited to a scored Presentation and Questions & Answers stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Shopping Centre combined Cleaning and Security Services in the town centre of Camberley Surrey.  The requirement is to be fulfilled by one Service Provider only, without any use of sub-contractors or sub-contracting.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Security-services./2U6RD72QW8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2U6RD72QW8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}