Lot 1
Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.
UKE32
Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security services, Festival organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,491 | 3 median · 31.8 average (859 of 2,491 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,026 of 2,491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 4 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03926e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007881-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 17 2023 15:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007881-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2022 | planning, tender | 035849-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007881-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-17T15:54:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007881-2023-1-1",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77763",
"name": "Intelligent Protection Management Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-2-2",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77764",
"name": "Showsec International "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-3-3",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77765",
"name": "Sierra1 security stewarding "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77763",
"name": "Intelligent Protection Management Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S21 1TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westthorpe Business Innovation"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Intelligent Protection Management Group",
"legalName": "Intelligent Protection Management Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbeard@ipmgroupuk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77764",
"name": "Showsec International ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2187286",
"legalName": "Showsec International "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.legge@showsec.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77765",
"name": "Sierra1 security stewarding ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Travel Sheffield Ltd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "342883581",
"legalName": "Sierra1 security stewarding "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.yorke@s1ss.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007881-2023-1-1",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-2-2",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-3-3",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007881-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-17T15:54:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007881-2023-1-1",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77763",
"name": "Intelligent Protection Management Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-2-2",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77764",
"name": "Showsec International "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-3-3",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77765",
"name": "Sierra1 security stewarding "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77763",
"name": "Intelligent Protection Management Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S21 1TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westthorpe Business Innovation"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Intelligent Protection Management Group",
"legalName": "Intelligent Protection Management Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbeard@ipmgroupuk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77764",
"name": "Showsec International ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2187286",
"legalName": "Showsec International "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.legge@showsec.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77765",
"name": "Sierra1 security stewarding ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Travel Sheffield Ltd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "342883581",
"legalName": "Sierra1 security stewarding "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.yorke@s1ss.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007881-2023-1-1",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-2-2",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007881-2023-3-3",
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 106667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007881-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035849-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T14:09:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03926e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield City Council Event Stewarding Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council are looking to set up a framework of event stewarding suppliers to cover the stewarding requirements of Council held events across the city.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55777&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55777&B=UK",
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35101",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}