TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network

Civil engineering consultancy services
Construction work
Construction works for power plants and heating plants
+12 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL): "Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Energy Limited (MEL)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
Last source update9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCivil engineering consultancy services, Construction work, Construction works for power plants and heating plants, Distance-heating pipes, District heating, District heating boiler, District-heating mains construction work, District-heating plant construction work, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy and related services, Energy meters, Heating engineering services for buildings, Monitoring and control services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03809c
What is being bought
Design and construction of a heat network for the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The heat network development will consist of a connection to a local Energy from Waste Plant, the construction of an Energy Centre complete with back-up boiler plant, District Heating Networks (DHN) and heat substations.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Shawfair is a new mix use residential and commercial development in Midlothian, Scotland. A local Energy from Waste plant (EfW) has heat of up to 95°C available as a by-product of its operations for the development area. This project aims to connect the EfW waste heat to the development and to create a sustainable District Heating Network for the wider Midlothian area. The heat is to be transported from the EfW to an Energy Centre (EC), from where the heat disperses into a District Heating Network (DHN). The capacity of the DHN will be about 16.5MW. The DHN will connect to both residential units and mixed use space including office, retail and community space. When heat from the EfW is not available, it must be created at the EC. The EC will be fitted with boilers, thermal stores and other general equipment required for DHN operation, such as pressure keeping, and water quality control. It will also house the control system of the entire network. Steel based district heating pipes will form the primary network that feeds the warm water to Heat Substations, where the water is hydraulically separated from secondary networks. The Secondary Off Plot networks will be polymer based district heating networks that transport warm water to the boundary of development plots. NOTE : All Secondary On Plot DHN Networks are for the plot developer to coordinate the connection to all dwellings including the interfaces with the dwellings. This does not form part of this scope. The build programme for the works included in this contract notice will be approximately 24 months. The project is new build. It is anticipated that the contract scope shall include (but is not limited to) design and build of: - Pipework and connections to EfW heat offtake system - Energy Centre - Electrical installation, instrumentation and controls - Primary DHN Spine - Initial Heat Sub Stations across wider plot development area - Initial Off Plot Secondary district heating pipework The contract will contain options for MEL to instruct the successful contractor to price and carry out the design and build of network extensions to new customers beyond the initial scope listed. MEL reserves the right to benchmark the price of any additional works under a separate contract notice and potentially award those works to others.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Nov 2022, 17:23 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £16,953,462
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
FES Support Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£16,953,462 · signed 3 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-25988
View buyer profile
  • Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    The Tun Building, 4 Jackson's Entry, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh, UK, EH8 8PJ
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
  • FES Support Services Ltd
    supplier

    Forth House, Pirnhall Business Park, Stirling, UK, FK7 8HW
    +44 1786819600
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published