← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Shared Lives

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Shared Lives is a form of community-based adult social care in which individuals receive support from a Shared Lives Carer, either by living in the carer's home on a short-term or long term basis, or through day support and respite arrangements. It is not residential or nursing care in the traditional sense, but offers a personalised, family-style alternative. The Council is seeking the views from the provider market on this future procurement opportunity.

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11981 median · 3.1 average (29 of 98 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login. Reference SBC 039054engagement30 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d57
Latest release ID056752-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:38:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026planning056752-2026
20 May 2026planning046348-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056752-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:38:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC - 039054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Lives",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shared Lives is a form of community-based adult social care in which individuals receive \nsupport from a Shared Lives Carer, either by living in the carer's home on a short-term or long\nterm basis, or through day support and respite arrangements. It is not residential or nursing \ncare in the traditional sense, but offers a personalised, family-style alternative.  The Council is seeking the views from the provider market on this future procurement opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056752-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056752-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:38:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login.  Reference SBC 039054"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056752-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056752-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:38:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC - 039054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Lives",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shared Lives is a form of community-based adult social care in which individuals receive \nsupport from a Shared Lives Carer, either by living in the carer's home on a short-term or long\nterm basis, or through day support and respite arrangements. It is not residential or nursing \ncare in the traditional sense, but offers a personalised, family-style alternative.  The Council is seeking the views from the provider market on this future procurement opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056752-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056752-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:38:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login.  Reference SBC 039054"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 046348-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046348-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:56:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC039054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Lives",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shared Lives is a form of community-based adult social care in which individuals receive \nsupport from a Shared Lives Carer, either by living in the carer's home on a short-term or long\nterm basis, or through day support and respite arrangements. It is not residential or nursing \ncare in the traditional sense, but offers a personalised, family-style alternative.\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market.  This is an 18 month forward looking plan.  Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046348-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046348-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:56:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}