← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SFA Portfolio Model Homes

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) Accommodation plans to develop eight model homes in the Southwest of England, utilising the Ministry of Defence’s new house type designs. The proposed site for this housing development is located off Sling Road, approximately 300 metres north of the main established areas of Bulford Camp, Wiltshire. The Defence Housing Strategy 2025 (DHS 25) sets out the Government’s commitment to significantly improve housing for Service Families, including the construction of new homes. The proposed development at Bulford would be the first project delivered utilising the new house designs under DHS 25. Initially, the homes would serve as Portfolio Model Homes, showcasing various new designs and layouts. This would provide families and other stakeholders with the opportunity to review and offer feedback. These model homes would also establish the building specifications and standards expected from future delivery partners, representing a key milestone in the nationwide rollout of the next generation of Service Family Accommodation (SFA). The development is expected to include additional features such as environmental mitigation measures, road and infrastructure improvements, parking facilities, Electric Vehicle charging points, smart technology, renewable and energy-saving resources, utilities and service connections, ecological enhancements, and measures to support biodiversity. A planning application has been submitted, and further details, including the new house type designs, would be provided during the tendering process. A webinar is planned for 16th April 2026 at 2pm where DIO Accommodation will present the house-type designs, detail plans for the Southwest site, and outline the wider potential for constructing homes at a larger-scale on MOD land, using MOD’s standardised house type designs. There will be opportunity for webinar attendees to ask questions and feedback on the procurement requirement and the proposed wider plans. If you would like to attend this webinar, please reply to DIOComrcl-Major-Programmes@mod.gov.uk by Monday 13th April to reserve your space. Joining instructions will then be issued to you. Note that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Houses construction work 45211300

Lot details

Lot 1

Note that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1084 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0465 median · 76.8 average (199 of 1,046 with a bid count)7.7 average (228 of 1,046 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bf2
Latest release ID030957-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:24:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026planning030957-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030957-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:24:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179384",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Note that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFA Portfolio Model Homes",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) Accommodation plans to develop eight model homes in the Southwest of England, utilising the Ministry of Defence’s new house type designs. The proposed site for this housing development is located off Sling Road, approximately 300 metres north of the main established areas of Bulford Camp, Wiltshire.\nThe Defence Housing Strategy 2025 (DHS 25) sets out the Government’s commitment to significantly improve housing for Service Families, including the construction of new homes. The proposed development at Bulford would be the first project delivered utilising the new house designs under DHS 25.\nInitially, the homes would serve as Portfolio Model Homes, showcasing various new designs and layouts. This would provide families and other stakeholders with the opportunity to review and offer feedback. These model homes would also establish the building specifications and standards expected from future delivery partners, representing a key milestone in the nationwide rollout of the next generation of Service Family Accommodation (SFA).\nThe development is expected to include additional features such as environmental mitigation measures, road and infrastructure improvements, parking facilities, Electric Vehicle charging points, smart technology, renewable and energy-saving resources, utilities and service connections, ecological enhancements, and measures to support biodiversity. A planning application has been submitted, and further details, including the new house type designs, would be provided during the tendering process.\nA webinar is planned for 16th April 2026 at 2pm where DIO Accommodation will present the house-type designs, detail plans for the Southwest site, and outline the wider potential for constructing homes at a larger-scale on MOD land, using MOD’s standardised house type designs. There will be opportunity for webinar attendees to ask questions and feedback on the procurement requirement and the proposed wider plans. \nIf you would like to attend this webinar, please reply to DIOComrcl-Major-Programmes@mod.gov.uk by Monday 13th April to reserve your space. Joining instructions will then be issued to you. \nNote that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Houses construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179384",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bullford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-infrastructure-organisation",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.mould101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030957-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "030957-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:24:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179384",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Note that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFA Portfolio Model Homes",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) Accommodation plans to develop eight model homes in the Southwest of England, utilising the Ministry of Defence’s new house type designs. The proposed site for this housing development is located off Sling Road, approximately 300 metres north of the main established areas of Bulford Camp, Wiltshire.\nThe Defence Housing Strategy 2025 (DHS 25) sets out the Government’s commitment to significantly improve housing for Service Families, including the construction of new homes. The proposed development at Bulford would be the first project delivered utilising the new house designs under DHS 25.\nInitially, the homes would serve as Portfolio Model Homes, showcasing various new designs and layouts. This would provide families and other stakeholders with the opportunity to review and offer feedback. These model homes would also establish the building specifications and standards expected from future delivery partners, representing a key milestone in the nationwide rollout of the next generation of Service Family Accommodation (SFA).\nThe development is expected to include additional features such as environmental mitigation measures, road and infrastructure improvements, parking facilities, Electric Vehicle charging points, smart technology, renewable and energy-saving resources, utilities and service connections, ecological enhancements, and measures to support biodiversity. A planning application has been submitted, and further details, including the new house type designs, would be provided during the tendering process.\nA webinar is planned for 16th April 2026 at 2pm where DIO Accommodation will present the house-type designs, detail plans for the Southwest site, and outline the wider potential for constructing homes at a larger-scale on MOD land, using MOD’s standardised house type designs. There will be opportunity for webinar attendees to ask questions and feedback on the procurement requirement and the proposed wider plans. \nIf you would like to attend this webinar, please reply to DIOComrcl-Major-Programmes@mod.gov.uk by Monday 13th April to reserve your space. Joining instructions will then be issued to you. \nNote that it is our intention to run this opportunity through Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System via Lot: Small Residential, South West. To have the opportunity to tender for the resulting contract, suppliers must be registered for this specific lot on the Homes England Dynamic Purchasing System. Apply to join the Delivery Partner Dynamic Purchasing System - GOV.UK. Those already on the Homes England DPS but not registered for the Small Residential South West lot, would need to join the lot to have opportunity to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Houses construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179384",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bullford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-infrastructure-organisation",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.mould101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}