Lot 1
No lot description published.
Prescribed and cyclical tankering service for sewage removal from treatment works, septic tanks and pumping stations including desludging and cleaning of these assets Emergency tankering services Emergency ad-hoc clearing of blockages Emergency ad-hoc repairs to collapsed pipework Emergency clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets Urgent provision of camera surveys as required Planned repairs to collapsed pipework Planned clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets Planned longer term tankering services Planned camera surveys
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,956 | 3 median · 24.7 average (708 of 2,956 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (795 of 2,956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 47 | 1 median · 3.8 average (18 of 47 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 327 | 2 median · 4.2 average (5 of 327 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a032 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047476-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 07:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047476-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047476-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a032",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewerage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Prescribed and cyclical tankering service for sewage removal from treatment works, septic tanks and pumping stations including desludging and cleaning of these assets\nEmergency tankering services\nEmergency ad-hoc clearing of blockages\nEmergency ad-hoc repairs to collapsed pipework\nEmergency clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets\nUrgent provision of camera surveys as required\nPlanned repairs to collapsed pipework\nPlanned clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets\nPlanned longer term tankering services \nPlanned camera surveys",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IEPhilips@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:11:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047476-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a032",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewerage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Prescribed and cyclical tankering service for sewage removal from treatment works, septic tanks and pumping stations including desludging and cleaning of these assets\nEmergency tankering services\nEmergency ad-hoc clearing of blockages\nEmergency ad-hoc repairs to collapsed pipework\nEmergency clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets\nUrgent provision of camera surveys as required\nPlanned repairs to collapsed pipework\nPlanned clearing / de-silting of surface water drainage systems on non-highway adopted sites, on public highways or at flood risk management assets\nPlanned longer term tankering services \nPlanned camera surveys",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IEPhilips@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:11:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}