Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Capability (60%)
Commercial (Pricing) (40%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Capability (60%)
Commercial (Pricing) (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Flood-prevention works, Flood-control valves, Floodgates, Flood-defences maintenance works, Sewerage management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Flood-control valves (42131143); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,751 | 4 median · 52.9 average (606 of 1,751 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (646 of 1,751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 102 | 10 median · 85.5 average (21 of 102 with a bid count) | 15.5 average (21 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081910-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 15:01:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,780,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 20780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework will accommodate for a 5-year extension term and a further 5-year extension term thereafter, in alignment with regulatory AMP periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Pricing)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Legal and Financial conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Technical Ability conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "42131143",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-control valves"
},
{
"id": "44212382",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floodgates"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "90480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The process will run as a combined submission covering both the standard selection questionnaire (PSQ) elements and the initial Invitation to Tender (ITT). Following the evaluation of initial Tenders, the Company reserves the right to award the Contract directly on the basis of those initial submissions without further interaction. However, the Company reserves the option, at its sole discretion, to conduct a negotiation stage. Should the Company choose to trigger negotiations, a maximum of the three (3) highest-ranked, compliant Bidders will be shortlisted and invited to negotiate. Following any such negotiations, participating Bidders will be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO) on pricing before final contract award. Full details of the evaluation methodology, down-selection mechanics, and negotiation parameters are set out in the Procurement Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This Framework will be awarded to a single supplier, who will retain responsibility for the entirety of requirements under the Agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark McCue",
"email": "Mark.McCue@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 293420000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 20780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework will accommodate for a 5-year extension term and a further 5-year extension term thereafter, in alignment with regulatory AMP periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Pricing)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Legal and Financial conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Technical Ability conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "42131143",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-control valves"
},
{
"id": "44212382",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floodgates"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "90480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The process will run as a combined submission covering both the standard selection questionnaire (PSQ) elements and the initial Invitation to Tender (ITT). Following the evaluation of initial Tenders, the Company reserves the right to award the Contract directly on the basis of those initial submissions without further interaction. However, the Company reserves the option, at its sole discretion, to conduct a negotiation stage. Should the Company choose to trigger negotiations, a maximum of the three (3) highest-ranked, compliant Bidders will be shortlisted and invited to negotiate. Following any such negotiations, participating Bidders will be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO) on pricing before final contract award. Full details of the evaluation methodology, down-selection mechanics, and negotiation parameters are set out in the Procurement Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This Framework will be awarded to a single supplier, who will retain responsibility for the entirety of requirements under the Agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark McCue",
"email": "Mark.McCue@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 293420000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}