← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Severn Academies Educational Trust ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Severn Academies Educational Trust →

Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSevern Academies Educational Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Oct 2026
Value£5,799,600
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services across all eight of the (SAET) Severn Academies Educational Trust schools as well as two schools from The Rivers CofE Academy Trust who receive a delivered service from schools within SAET. This takes the total number of schools to ten (10) within this catering tender. The annual contract value is approximately £966,600 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 January 2027 and concluding 31 December 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement. The combined pupil population is approximately 3,664, with all schools located within a 10-mile radius of Kidderminster, providing a compact and operationally efficient geographical footprint. Severn Academies Educational Trust (SAET), is a sponsoring multi academy trust based in the Wyre Forest region of Worcestershire. The trust was formed in 2016 and currently consists of two high schools and six primary schools. The trust provides high quality educational experiences and care for just over 3,000 pupils aged 2-18. The schools maintain their own identity and are led by highly effective Headteachers who are supported by their local governing bodies. SAET schools work closely together to share resources, people and innovative practice. Being part of SAET provides a strong and supportive base from which schools can provide children and young people with high quality teaching, and the skills and opportunities they need to be the best they can be. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Stourport-on-Severn:-School-catering-services./BC85S7BW89 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89

Delivery location

UKG1, GB

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£5,799,600
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3234 median · 12.3 average (910 of 2,323 with a bid count)1.8 average (940 of 2,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG183 median · 3 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1773 median · 2.3 average (6 of 177 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b289
Latest release ID055056-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 09:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055056-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,799,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026tender055056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:49:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-1541-QLLR",
    "name": "Severn Academies Educational Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5799600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The annual contract value is approximately £966,600 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 January 2027 and concluding 31 December 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Severn Academies Educational Trust ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5799600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055056-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055056-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:49:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services across all eight of the (SAET) Severn Academies Educational Trust schools as well as two schools from The Rivers CofE Academy Trust who receive a delivered service from schools within SAET. This takes the total number of schools to ten (10) within this catering tender. \nThe annual contract value is approximately £966,600 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 January 2027 and concluding 31 December 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement.\nThe combined pupil population is approximately 3,664, with all schools located within a 10-mile radius of Kidderminster, providing a compact and operationally efficient geographical footprint.\nSevern Academies Educational Trust (SAET), is a sponsoring multi academy trust based in the Wyre Forest region of Worcestershire. The trust was formed in 2016 and currently consists of two high schools and six primary schools. The trust provides high quality educational experiences and care for just over 3,000 pupils aged 2-18. \nThe schools maintain their own identity and are led by highly effective Headteachers who are supported by their local governing bodies. SAET schools work closely together to share resources, people and innovative practice. Being part of SAET provides a strong and supportive base from which schools can provide children and young people with high quality teaching, and the skills and opportunities they need to be the best they can be.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Stourport-on-Severn:-School-catering-services./BC85S7BW89\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-1541-QLLR",
      "name": "Severn Academies Educational Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourport-on-Severn",
        "postalCode": "DY13 8AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stourport High School and VIth Form College, Minster Rd, Pontarddulais"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMC-1541-QLLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Quill",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055056-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:49:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-1541-QLLR",
    "name": "Severn Academies Educational Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5799600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The annual contract value is approximately £966,600 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 January 2027 and concluding 31 December 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Severn Academies Educational Trust ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5799600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055056-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055056-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:49:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services across all eight of the (SAET) Severn Academies Educational Trust schools as well as two schools from The Rivers CofE Academy Trust who receive a delivered service from schools within SAET. This takes the total number of schools to ten (10) within this catering tender. \nThe annual contract value is approximately £966,600 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 January 2027 and concluding 31 December 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement.\nThe combined pupil population is approximately 3,664, with all schools located within a 10-mile radius of Kidderminster, providing a compact and operationally efficient geographical footprint.\nSevern Academies Educational Trust (SAET), is a sponsoring multi academy trust based in the Wyre Forest region of Worcestershire. The trust was formed in 2016 and currently consists of two high schools and six primary schools. The trust provides high quality educational experiences and care for just over 3,000 pupils aged 2-18. \nThe schools maintain their own identity and are led by highly effective Headteachers who are supported by their local governing bodies. SAET schools work closely together to share resources, people and innovative practice. Being part of SAET provides a strong and supportive base from which schools can provide children and young people with high quality teaching, and the skills and opportunities they need to be the best they can be.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Stourport-on-Severn:-School-catering-services./BC85S7BW89\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BC85S7BW89",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-1541-QLLR",
      "name": "Severn Academies Educational Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourport-on-Severn",
        "postalCode": "DY13 8AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stourport High School and VIth Form College, Minster Rd, Pontarddulais"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMC-1541-QLLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Quill",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}