Lot 1
The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances. The area in scope of this contract is located at Merthyr Tydfil.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: Merthyr Valleys Homes →
Merthyr Valleys Homes Ltd (MVH) are looking for a suitability experienced and qualified Service Provider to undertake the Service, Repair and Installations of Heating Appliances.
UKL15
The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances. The area in scope of this contract is located at Merthyr Tydfil.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating equipment, Heating materials, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Commissioning of heating installations, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating works, Central-heating installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,664 | 6 median · 50.3 average (1,241 of 2,664 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,346 of 2,664 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 10 | 5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03733b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009646-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 03 2023 11:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 009646-2023 |
| 5 Oct 2022 | tender | 028005-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009646-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-03T12:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56989",
"name": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Commercial Heating and Renewable Technologies",
"maximumPercentage": 0.1,
"minimumPercentage": 0.1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MVH0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances.\nThe area in scope of this contract is located at Merthyr Tydfil.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merthyr Valleys Homes Ltd (MVH) are looking for a suitability experienced and qualified Service Provider to undertake the Service, Repair and Installations of Heating Appliances.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Brychan, 22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mvhomes.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0873",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mvhomes.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685727772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56989",
"name": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L337SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Works, Charley Wood Road, Knowsley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6145575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:130517)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009646-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-03T12:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56989",
"name": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Commercial Heating and Renewable Technologies",
"maximumPercentage": 0.1,
"minimumPercentage": 0.1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MVH0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances.\nThe area in scope of this contract is located at Merthyr Tydfil.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merthyr Valleys Homes Ltd (MVH) are looking for a suitability experienced and qualified Service Provider to undertake the Service, Repair and Installations of Heating Appliances.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Brychan, 22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mvhomes.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0873",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mvhomes.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685727772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56989",
"name": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L337SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Works, Charley Wood Road, Knowsley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liberty Gas Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6145575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009646-2023-MVH0027-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:130517)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028005-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-05T16:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MVH0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 * 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances.\nThe area in scope of this contract is located at Merthyr Tydfil.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Heating Appliances",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-09T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-09T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Merthyr Valleys Homes Ltd (MVH) are looking for a suitability experienced and qualified Service Provider to undertake the Service, Repair and Installations of Heating Appliances.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57226",
"name": "Merthyr Valleys Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Brychan, 22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mvhomes.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0873",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merthyr Valleys Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.co.uk",
"email": "info@mvhomes.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1685727772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=125369\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease refer to the tender documents.\n(WA Ref:125369)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}