Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
GA Trains Limited intends to undertake an open tender for the provision of a comprehensive and independent Service Quality audit programme. This programme will deliver consistent and objective assessments of stations and train services against defined standards and criteria. As part of this procurement, GA is also seeking a technology-enabled solution to support the efficient capture, reporting, and management of audit findings. The solution must integrate with GA's contractor management systems, enabling the timely resolution of identified issues and supporting effective, ongoing performance monitoring. The appointed (sole) supplier will be responsible for generating reliable performance insights that drive continuous improvement, enhance the overall customer experience, and provide assurance that Service Quality standards are consistently achieved.
UKH, GB · UKI4, GB · UKI5, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Technical inspection and testing services, Information technology services, System quality assurance assessment and review services, System and support services, Data analysis services, Auditing services, Survey conduction services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 169 | 1 median · 3.6 average (69 of 169 with a bid count) | 1 average (75 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 238 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 238 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GA would like to asses the capacity and capability of the current market to fulfil its requirements prior to tender launch. GA will use this data to refine its specification. Interested parties are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack, which must be completed and returned in accordance with the provided instructions. | engagement | 30 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060946-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 16:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060946-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060946-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:35:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GA260015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Quality Inspections and System",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited intends to undertake an open tender for the provision of a comprehensive and independent Service Quality audit programme. This programme will deliver consistent and objective assessments of stations and train services against defined standards and criteria.\nAs part of this procurement, GA is also seeking a technology-enabled solution to support the efficient capture, reporting, and management of audit findings. The solution must integrate with GA's contractor management systems, enabling the timely resolution of identified issues and supporting effective, ongoing performance monitoring.\nThe appointed (sole) supplier will be responsible for generating reliable performance insights that drive continuous improvement, enhance the overall customer experience, and provide assurance that Service Quality standards are consistently achieved.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:35:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GA would like to asses the capacity and capability of the current market to fulfil its requirements prior to tender launch. GA will use this data to refine its specification. \nInterested parties are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack, which must be completed and returned in accordance with the provided instructions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060946-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:35:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GA260015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Quality Inspections and System",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited intends to undertake an open tender for the provision of a comprehensive and independent Service Quality audit programme. This programme will deliver consistent and objective assessments of stations and train services against defined standards and criteria.\nAs part of this procurement, GA is also seeking a technology-enabled solution to support the efficient capture, reporting, and management of audit findings. The solution must integrate with GA's contractor management systems, enabling the timely resolution of identified issues and supporting effective, ongoing performance monitoring.\nThe appointed (sole) supplier will be responsible for generating reliable performance insights that drive continuous improvement, enhance the overall customer experience, and provide assurance that Service Quality standards are consistently achieved.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:35:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GA would like to asses the capacity and capability of the current market to fulfil its requirements prior to tender launch. GA will use this data to refine its specification. \nInterested parties are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack, which must be completed and returned in accordance with the provided instructions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}