← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has procured a 3-year service and maintenance contract for the Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer to support the analytical capabilities of the NU-OMICS facility. This specialized mass spectrometry platform is critical for continuous, high-performance, and high-precision molecular characterization, small molecule analysis, and advanced untargeted metabolomics research. The service agreement ensures the optimal operational uptime, preventative maintenance, and high-reliability calibration of vital instrument parameters—including precise mass accuracy, multi-stage fragmentation efficiency, and ultra-high-resolution data acquisition layers—allowing researchers to maintain data consistency and support advanced multi-omics research across the full duration of the monitoring and testing cycles. As the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), the selected provider is the sole supplier capable of maintaining this highly specialized instrumentation. No viable commercial competition exists, as only the OEM can provide the mandatory technical compliance, certified proprietary components, and factory-trained engineering expertise necessary to meet the precise scientific specifications and safeguard the existing research infrastructure.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£127,961

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba7d
Latest release ID058692-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 16:09:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058692-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQNM-6125-XPWL",
          "name": "THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a 3-year service and maintenance contract for the Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer to support the analytical capabilities of the NU-OMICS facility. This specialized mass spectrometry platform is critical for continuous, high-performance, and high-precision molecular characterization, small molecule analysis, and advanced untargeted metabolomics research.  \nThe service agreement ensures the optimal operational uptime, preventative maintenance, and high-reliability calibration of vital instrument parameters—including precise mass accuracy, multi-stage fragmentation efficiency, and ultra-high-resolution data acquisition layers—allowing researchers to maintain data consistency and support advanced multi-omics research across the full duration of the monitoring and testing cycles. \nAs the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), the selected provider is the sole supplier capable of maintaining this highly specialized instrumentation. No viable commercial competition exists, as only the OEM can provide the mandatory technical compliance, certified proprietary components, and factory-trained engineering expertise necessary to meet the precise scientific specifications and safeguard the existing research infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNM-6125-XPWL",
      "name": "THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House, Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNM-6125-XPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camilla Osterby",
        "email": "Unity.Contracts.UK@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127961.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:09:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058692-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQNM-6125-XPWL",
          "name": "THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a 3-year service and maintenance contract for the Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer to support the analytical capabilities of the NU-OMICS facility. This specialized mass spectrometry platform is critical for continuous, high-performance, and high-precision molecular characterization, small molecule analysis, and advanced untargeted metabolomics research.  \nThe service agreement ensures the optimal operational uptime, preventative maintenance, and high-reliability calibration of vital instrument parameters—including precise mass accuracy, multi-stage fragmentation efficiency, and ultra-high-resolution data acquisition layers—allowing researchers to maintain data consistency and support advanced multi-omics research across the full duration of the monitoring and testing cycles. \nAs the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), the selected provider is the sole supplier capable of maintaining this highly specialized instrumentation. No viable commercial competition exists, as only the OEM can provide the mandatory technical compliance, certified proprietary components, and factory-trained engineering expertise necessary to meet the precise scientific specifications and safeguard the existing research infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNM-6125-XPWL",
      "name": "THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House, Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNM-6125-XPWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camilla Osterby",
        "email": "Unity.Contracts.UK@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127961.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:09:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}