← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Senedd Future Accommodation

Buyer: Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Senedd is seeking to procure future accommodation for Members of the Senedd and supporting staff.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Senedd is seeking to procure accommodation, which should be circa 11,000sqm with at least 90% of its capacity in close proximity to the existing Senedd building. The accommodation must: - Allow for all required direct infrastructure links between the two buildings. - Be in sufficient close proximity to, and provide for, the secure free flow of Senedd Members and staff between this accommodation and the Senedd building to allow Members to effectively conduct and partake in Senedd business in the debating chamber. The accommodation should provide space for: - A population of circa 900 people - A secure entrance and reception suitable for conducting airport style security checks - Offices of various sizes and designs - Committee, conference and meeting rooms - Catering facilities with multiple service lines - Hospitality facilities - Space for hosting functions and smaller events - Education facilities and public space - ICT, Broadcasting and systems infrastructure - Car parking facilities The accommodation will be required to meet particular physical security requirements that are commensurate with the Senedd being critical national infrastructure. The specific details of such security requirements will be disclosed to qualifying participating bidders during the course of dialogue. Further information in relation to the Senedd's requirements is set out in V1.3 of this notice and in the procurement documents, which are available to download.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL39022.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 390 with a bid count)11 average (146 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d59
Latest release ID002852-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 28 2025 15:02:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2025tender002852-2025
28 Feb 2024planning006340-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T15:02:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1257/JK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Senedd is seeking to procure accommodation, which  should be circa 11,000sqm with at least 90% of its capacity in close proximity to the existing Senedd building. The\naccommodation must:\n- Allow for all required direct infrastructure links between the two buildings.\n- Be in sufficient close proximity to, and provide for, the secure free flow of Senedd Members and staff between this accommodation and the Senedd building to allow Members to effectively conduct and partake in Senedd business in the debating chamber.\nThe accommodation should provide space for:\n- A population of circa 900 people\n- A secure entrance and reception suitable for conducting airport style security checks\n- Offices of various sizes and designs\n- Committee, conference and meeting rooms\n- Catering facilities with multiple service lines\n- Hospitality facilities\n- Space for hosting functions and smaller events\n- Education facilities and public space\n- ICT, Broadcasting and systems infrastructure\n- Car parking facilities\nThe accommodation will be required to meet particular physical security requirements that are commensurate with the Senedd being critical national infrastructure. The specific details of such security requirements will be disclosed to qualifying participating bidders during the course of dialogue. Further information in relation to the Senedd's requirements is set out in V1.3 of this notice and in the procurement documents, which are available to download.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senedd Future Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd is seeking to procure future accommodation for Members of the Senedd and supporting staff.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Parliament"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this juncture it is not possible to determine the contract value  given the potential range of solutions and funding models that bidders may propose during the course of dialogue, which could include (but not be limited to) any of the following:\n- Occupational lease\n- Freehold/long lease\n- Income strip lease\nThe full range of potential solutions will be explored with participating bidders during the course of the dialogue; the final contract value will be determined at final tender stage by reference to the successful contractor's tender proposal.\nThe expectation is that to satisfy the contracting authority’s need for design and price certainty, bidders will have worked up their designs to RIBA Stage 3 – or will have agreed a suitable proxy for that during the dialogue phase. Whether such objective can be realised will be explored during the course of dialogue and determined by the contracting authority's sole discretion.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nIn relation to section II.2.10 of this notice, variants will be accepted to the extent permitted (if at all) in the procurement documents.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part or to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nThe successful contractor will be required to deliver community benefits in support of the contracting authority's social, economic and environmental objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate to social, economic and environmental considerations, including but not limited to Social Value Goals, for example, enhancing local employment prospects and providing supply chain opportunities for small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs), promoting diversity and inclusion and ensuring environmentally sustainable products and practices are procured / adopted. In addition, a prompt payment clause will be set out in the contract terms, which will cascade through to supply chain partners.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146013\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nIncluded at VI.3\n(WA Ref:146013)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jan 2025 · 002852-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T15:02:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1257/JK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Senedd is seeking to procure accommodation, which  should be circa 11,000sqm with at least 90% of its capacity in close proximity to the existing Senedd building. The\naccommodation must:\n- Allow for all required direct infrastructure links between the two buildings.\n- Be in sufficient close proximity to, and provide for, the secure free flow of Senedd Members and staff between this accommodation and the Senedd building to allow Members to effectively conduct and partake in Senedd business in the debating chamber.\nThe accommodation should provide space for:\n- A population of circa 900 people\n- A secure entrance and reception suitable for conducting airport style security checks\n- Offices of various sizes and designs\n- Committee, conference and meeting rooms\n- Catering facilities with multiple service lines\n- Hospitality facilities\n- Space for hosting functions and smaller events\n- Education facilities and public space\n- ICT, Broadcasting and systems infrastructure\n- Car parking facilities\nThe accommodation will be required to meet particular physical security requirements that are commensurate with the Senedd being critical national infrastructure. The specific details of such security requirements will be disclosed to qualifying participating bidders during the course of dialogue. Further information in relation to the Senedd's requirements is set out in V1.3 of this notice and in the procurement documents, which are available to download.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senedd Future Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd is seeking to procure future accommodation for Members of the Senedd and supporting staff.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Parliament"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this juncture it is not possible to determine the contract value  given the potential range of solutions and funding models that bidders may propose during the course of dialogue, which could include (but not be limited to) any of the following:\n- Occupational lease\n- Freehold/long lease\n- Income strip lease\nThe full range of potential solutions will be explored with participating bidders during the course of the dialogue; the final contract value will be determined at final tender stage by reference to the successful contractor's tender proposal.\nThe expectation is that to satisfy the contracting authority’s need for design and price certainty, bidders will have worked up their designs to RIBA Stage 3 – or will have agreed a suitable proxy for that during the dialogue phase. Whether such objective can be realised will be explored during the course of dialogue and determined by the contracting authority's sole discretion.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nIn relation to section II.2.10 of this notice, variants will be accepted to the extent permitted (if at all) in the procurement documents.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part or to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nThe successful contractor will be required to deliver community benefits in support of the contracting authority's social, economic and environmental objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate to social, economic and environmental considerations, including but not limited to Social Value Goals, for example, enhancing local employment prospects and providing supply chain opportunities for small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs), promoting diversity and inclusion and ensuring environmentally sustainable products and practices are procured / adopted. In addition, a prompt payment clause will be set out in the contract terms, which will cascade through to supply chain partners.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146013\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nIncluded at VI.3\n(WA Ref:146013)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2024 · 006340-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006340-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T09:52:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of office accommodation by way of acquisition of the freehold or long leasehold from 2032, with long-term security of tenure. The accommodation should be circa 11,000sqm with at least 90% of its capacity in close proximity to the existing Senedd building. The accommodation must:\n-\tallow for all required direct infrastructure links between the two buildings.\n-\tBe in sufficient close proximity to, and provide for, the secure free flow of Senedd Members and staff between this accommodation and the Senedd building to allow Members to effectively conduct and partake in Senedd business in the debating chamber."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senedd Future Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd (Welsh Parliament) requires future office accommodation for Members of the Senedd and supporting staff.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Parliament"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The accommodation should provide space for:\n-\tA population of circa 900 people\n-\tA secure entrance and reception suitable for conducting airport style security checks\n-\tOffices of various sizes and designs\n-\tCommittee, conference and meeting rooms\n-\tCatering facilities with multiple service lines\n-\tHospitality facilities\n-\tSpace for hosting functions and smaller events\n-\tEducation facilities and public space\n-\tICT, Broadcasting and systems infrastructure\n-\tCar parking facilities\nThe accommodation will be required to meet particular physical security requirements that are commensurate with the Senedd being critical national infrastructure. These will be discussed and shared at the appropriate point in any procurement.\nThe Senedd Commission invites the owners of potentially suitable sites / buildings in close proximity to the existing Senedd building to contact the Senedd Commission and provide details of the location of the site / building. Owners of potentially suitable sites / buildings are invited to contact the Senedd Commission at the email address set out in section 1.1 (above) by no later than 5pm on 29/03/2024.\nInterested parties will be invited to the Senedd for a site visit, where further information will be provided.\nNon-participation in this market engagement exercise will not preclude any potential contractors from participating in any formal procurement process that may follow.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=138359.\n(WA Ref:138359)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}