Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service is a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015. The service provides impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services to support the resolution of disagreements between parents or young people and education providers, local authorities, or health commissioners around elements of an Education. Health and Care Plan. The SEND Code of Practice states that mediation must be conducted by an independent service provider. In scope • Delivery of independent, impartial mediation covering disputes for children and young people aged 0 - 25 where families have a right to mediation under Chapter 11 of the SEND Code of Practice. • Provision of Disagreement Resolution for issues outside statutory mediation but still part of SEND processes (e.g., disagreements with schools or providers about SEN provision), as required by the SEND Code of Practice. • Providing legally required mediation information and advice to parents/young people prior to any potential mediation request. • Production of a quarterly monitoring report to include thematic analysis and trends alongside specific KPIs Out of scope • Any sharing of opinion or involvement in decision-making (mediation services facilitate discussions) • Any legal or tribunal advocacy • Any casework, key-working or ongoing support • Any dispute outside of that governed by the Children and Families Act or SEND Code of Practice
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special education services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 17 | 3 median · 19.4 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 520 | 7 median · 6.3 average (13 of 520 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (14 of 520 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council would like to engage with the market for the purpose of the recommissioning of the SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service. The Council will be hosting a market engagement event on Monday 6th July 2026 at 10.00am via Microsoft Teams. If you are interested in attending the event you can do so by registering at YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) and searching for YORtender ID 100111801. Once registered you will be able to download the service specification. Please send a message via YORtender if you wish to attend the event, a Teams invite will then be issued. The presentation at the event sets out the Local Authority's intentions ahead of a future procurement for SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution services. The purpose is to engage openly with potential providers, share strategic context, and shape a service model that delivers high-quality, independent, and trusted resolution for children, young people, and their families. This engagement is an opportunity to understand market capacity and test our specification before formal tendering begins. Ultimately, the Local Authority's aim is to commission a service that families trust, professionals value, and which supports better outcomes for children and young people with SEND while making effective use of public resources. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 15:33:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059588-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:33:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service is a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015. The service provides impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services to support the resolution of disagreements between parents or young people and education providers, local authorities, or health commissioners around elements of an Education. Health and Care Plan.\nThe SEND Code of Practice states that mediation must be conducted by an independent service provider. \nIn scope\n•\tDelivery of independent, impartial mediation covering disputes for children and young people aged 0 - 25 where families have a right to mediation under Chapter 11 of the SEND Code of Practice.\n•\tProvision of Disagreement Resolution for issues outside statutory mediation but still part of SEND processes (e.g., disagreements with schools or providers about SEN provision), as required by the SEND Code of Practice.\n•\tProviding legally required mediation information and advice to parents/young people prior to any potential mediation request.\n•\tProduction of a quarterly monitoring report to include thematic analysis and trends alongside specific KPIs\nOut of scope\n•\tAny sharing of opinion or involvement in decision-making (mediation services facilitate discussions)\n•\tAny legal or tribunal advocacy\n•\tAny casework, key-working or ongoing support\n•\tAny dispute outside of that governed by the Children and Families Act or SEND Code of Practice",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Byne",
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:33:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would like to engage with the market for the purpose of the recommissioning of the SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service.\nThe Council will be hosting a market engagement event on Monday 6th July 2026 at 10.00am via Microsoft Teams. \nIf you are interested in attending the event you can do so by registering at YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) and searching for YORtender ID 100111801.\nOnce registered you will be able to download the service specification.\nPlease send a message via YORtender if you wish to attend the event, a Teams invite will then be issued. \nThe presentation at the event sets out the Local Authority's intentions ahead of a future procurement for SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution services. The purpose is to engage openly with potential providers, share strategic context, and shape a service model that delivers high-quality, independent, and trusted resolution for children, young people, and their families. This engagement is an opportunity to understand market capacity and test our specification before formal tendering begins.\nUltimately, the Local Authority's aim is to commission a service that families trust, professionals value, and which supports better outcomes for children and young people with SEND while making effective use of public resources."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:33:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service is a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015. The service provides impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services to support the resolution of disagreements between parents or young people and education providers, local authorities, or health commissioners around elements of an Education. Health and Care Plan.\nThe SEND Code of Practice states that mediation must be conducted by an independent service provider. \nIn scope\n•\tDelivery of independent, impartial mediation covering disputes for children and young people aged 0 - 25 where families have a right to mediation under Chapter 11 of the SEND Code of Practice.\n•\tProvision of Disagreement Resolution for issues outside statutory mediation but still part of SEND processes (e.g., disagreements with schools or providers about SEN provision), as required by the SEND Code of Practice.\n•\tProviding legally required mediation information and advice to parents/young people prior to any potential mediation request.\n•\tProduction of a quarterly monitoring report to include thematic analysis and trends alongside specific KPIs\nOut of scope\n•\tAny sharing of opinion or involvement in decision-making (mediation services facilitate discussions)\n•\tAny legal or tribunal advocacy\n•\tAny casework, key-working or ongoing support\n•\tAny dispute outside of that governed by the Children and Families Act or SEND Code of Practice",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Byne",
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:33:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would like to engage with the market for the purpose of the recommissioning of the SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service.\nThe Council will be hosting a market engagement event on Monday 6th July 2026 at 10.00am via Microsoft Teams. \nIf you are interested in attending the event you can do so by registering at YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) and searching for YORtender ID 100111801.\nOnce registered you will be able to download the service specification.\nPlease send a message via YORtender if you wish to attend the event, a Teams invite will then be issued. \nThe presentation at the event sets out the Local Authority's intentions ahead of a future procurement for SEND Mediation and Disagreement Resolution services. The purpose is to engage openly with potential providers, share strategic context, and shape a service model that delivers high-quality, independent, and trusted resolution for children, young people, and their families. This engagement is an opportunity to understand market capacity and test our specification before formal tendering begins.\nUltimately, the Local Authority's aim is to commission a service that families trust, professionals value, and which supports better outcomes for children and young people with SEND while making effective use of public resources."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}