Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Royal Navy (RN) is interested in scoping industry options for semi-permanent (minimum 10 year lifetime) accommodation solutions. The RN is keen to understand if any industry providers could offer accommodation for 70 individuals, featuring single occupancy housing in a pre-fabricated building, containerised ‘pod’ solutions, or other novel options. Solution should be fitted with the necessary plumbing for running water, toilet & shower. Alternative solutions of communal areas will be considered. Solution would be facilitated at MoD Range in the Outer Hebrides, and thus must be robust enough to survive year round conditions. Solution must be capable of being heated- ideally via electricity although other alternatives would be considered. Options for transport to Outer Hebrides to support ongoing RN activity, as well as installation at Hebridean site.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prefabricated units, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (45211340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| for full details of this RFI, please see the attachment at this link - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fc6c47b0-6b6e-405d-b8fc-fce5658eec7f | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 15:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035781-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223821",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi-Permanent Accommodation Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy (RN) is interested in scoping industry options for semi-permanent (minimum 10 year lifetime) accommodation solutions.\nThe RN is keen to understand if any industry providers could offer accommodation for 70 individuals, featuring single occupancy housing in a pre-fabricated building, containerised ‘pod’ solutions, or other novel options. \nSolution should be fitted with the necessary plumbing for running water, toilet & shower. Alternative solutions of communal areas will be considered. \nSolution would be facilitated at MoD Range in the Outer Hebrides, and thus must be robust enough to survive year round conditions. Solution must be capable of being heated- ideally via electricity although other alternatives would be considered. \nOptions for transport to Outer Hebrides to support ongoing RN activity, as well as installation at Hebridean site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "for full details of this RFI, please see the attachment at this link - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fc6c47b0-6b6e-405d-b8fc-fce5658eec7f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035781-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223821",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi-Permanent Accommodation Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy (RN) is interested in scoping industry options for semi-permanent (minimum 10 year lifetime) accommodation solutions.\nThe RN is keen to understand if any industry providers could offer accommodation for 70 individuals, featuring single occupancy housing in a pre-fabricated building, containerised ‘pod’ solutions, or other novel options. \nSolution should be fitted with the necessary plumbing for running water, toilet & shower. Alternative solutions of communal areas will be considered. \nSolution would be facilitated at MoD Range in the Outer Hebrides, and thus must be robust enough to survive year round conditions. Solution must be capable of being heated- ideally via electricity although other alternatives would be considered. \nOptions for transport to Outer Hebrides to support ongoing RN activity, as well as installation at Hebridean site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "for full details of this RFI, please see the attachment at this link - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fc6c47b0-6b6e-405d-b8fc-fce5658eec7f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}