← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Semi Independent Accommodation and Support Framework Re-Opening – NEW APPLICANTS

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis. The Authority has also organised a virtual Q&A drop-in session via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 19th March 2026: 2pm – 3pm aimed at prospective / new providers. To register your interest and request an invite to this virtual event, please fill out the attached Microsoft form at the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/k71mjMhxwf

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2980 median · 83 average (6 of 29 with a bid count)38.5 average (6 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32001 median · 7.2 average (127 of 200 with a bid count)2.9 average (142 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666bd
Latest release ID021520-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 17:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026planning021520-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T17:01:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Semi Independent Accommodation and Support Framework Re-Opening – NEW APPLICANTS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis.\nThe Authority has also organised a virtual Q&A drop-in session via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 19th March 2026: 2pm – 3pm aimed at prospective / new providers.\nTo register your interest and request an invite to this virtual event, please fill out the attached Microsoft form at the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/k71mjMhxwf",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Hazel Clink",
        "email": "hazel.clink@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be undertaken under the FTS Open Procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021520-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T17:01:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Semi Independent Accommodation and Support Framework Re-Opening – NEW APPLICANTS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to secure suitably experienced providers to deliver an effective, efficient and reliable Semi-Independent Accommodation and support. The Council is required to provide support and accommodation to young people in care, separated migrant young people, and in some circumstances, families with children. Prospective candidates are also advised that they will be required to provide both the accommodation and support elements of this service, full details of which are provided within the specification which forms part of the tender documentation for this procurement and can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing portal, Proactis.\nThe Authority has also organised a virtual Q&A drop-in session via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 19th March 2026: 2pm – 3pm aimed at prospective / new providers.\nTo register your interest and request an invite to this virtual event, please fill out the attached Microsoft form at the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/k71mjMhxwf",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Hazel Clink",
        "email": "hazel.clink@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be undertaken under the FTS Open Procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}