← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Authority (NHS SEL Integrated Care Board) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award route. Under the MSP route, the Authority is not required to run a competitive procurement. This notice is published to meet the Authority's statutory transparency obligations under the PSR and to allow providers the opportunity to submit an expression of interest in accordance with the MSP process. Any provider submitting an expression of interest must be able to clearly and objectively demonstrate that it meets the strict eligibility and suitability criteria set out in the PSR, including the ability to deliver the services in line with statutory, clinical, quality, value, and integration requirements. Expressions of interest that do not meet this statutory threshold will not be considered. In accordance with the PSR requirements for the MSP route, the Authority is allowing a 14-calendar-day period from the date of publication of this notice for providers to submit an expression of interest.. The Authority is under no obligation to consider expressions of interest received after the close of the 14-day period, or submissions that are incomplete, non-compliant, or otherwise fail to meet the requirements for consideration under the MSP route. If, following the close of the notice period, more than one provider submits a compliant expression of interest demonstrating the capability to deliver the services, the Authority reserves the right to seek further information and to undertake an assessment in accordance with the PSR to determine the most suitable provider. Further information, including any indicative timelines or engagement activity the Authority considers appropriate, will be communicated at the Authority's discretion. Providers wishing to submit an expression of interest or make an enquiry should contact hub.queries@nhs.net, quoting reference 'PRJ2245 MSP'.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service is to provide GMS Essential Services during PLT cover for Lambeth General Practice. The service is to be available on All Practice and Primary Care Network (PCN) PLT dates between 12:30 - 6:30 pm during protected learning time for either: a) PCN PLT session (3 PCNs at each PLT), which equates to approximately 140,000 patient population, or b) single PLT session for All Practice PLT, which covers the Lambeth patient population of circa 425,000 patients. The service provider is required to provide face-to-face GP appointments, remote GP appointments and additional capacity at the Enhanced Access Hubs. In addition, a full Home Visiting Service during these hours for each PLT session where clinically appropriate. The service is to provide additional reception and administration cover to handle calls and back-office functions during the PLT. The service is to have retainer GPs on hand as contingency, to ensure it can step up provision if this is required. The service must provide relevant appointment types currently available at the patients registered practice. This will include GP appointments for: • telephone/video consultations with additional provision • for face-to-face appointments. • Home visiting to be available for housebound patients and for those not able to attend their appointment in the hub setting. These appointments should be triaged in the first instance by a GP and once assessed passed through for a home visit. The service must have administrators/receptionists available on these afternoons to book the patients into the additional appointments, email discharge summaries to the patients registered GP and cover any other back-office support. The receptionists to be available to take calls from 12:30pm with GP telephone triage sessions starting from 13:00 and finish at 18:30. The provider team to have access to the current Hub version of EMIS -and be provided with additional login details, so they can use EMIS writeback. The service is to ensure that every consultation is recorded in real time on the patients' clinical record and can be reviewed by their registered GP instantaneously.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,7541 median · 31.2 average (8,304 of 17,754 with a bid count)2 average (9,261 of 17,754 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 2.7 average (19 of 70 with a bid count)1.1 average (30 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7331 median · 10.7 average (325 of 733 with a bid count)1.6 average (376 of 733 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0654e4
Latest release ID013845-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 13:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026planning013845-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T13:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service is to provide GMS Essential Services during PLT cover for Lambeth General Practice. \nThe service is to be available on All Practice and Primary Care Network (PCN) PLT dates between 12:30 - 6:30 pm during protected learning time for either:\n a) PCN PLT session (3 PCNs at each PLT), which equates to approximately 140,000 patient population, or \nb) single PLT session for All Practice PLT, which covers the Lambeth patient population of circa 425,000 patients. \nThe service provider is required to provide face-to-face GP appointments, remote GP appointments and additional capacity at the Enhanced Access Hubs. \nIn addition, a full Home Visiting Service during these hours for each PLT session where clinically appropriate. \nThe service is to provide additional reception and administration cover to handle calls and back-office functions during the PLT. \nThe service is to have retainer GPs on hand as contingency, to ensure it can step up provision if this is required.\nThe service must provide relevant appointment types currently available at the patients registered practice. \nThis will include GP appointments for: \n•\ttelephone/video consultations with additional provision \n•\tfor face-to-face appointments.\n•\tHome visiting to be available for housebound patients and for those not able to attend their appointment in the hub setting. These appointments should be triaged in the first instance by a GP and once assessed passed through for a home visit.\nThe service must have administrators/receptionists available on these afternoons to book the patients into the additional appointments, email discharge summaries to the patients registered GP and cover any other back-office support. \nThe receptionists to be available to take calls from 12:30pm with GP telephone triage sessions starting from 13:00 and finish at 18:30.\nThe provider team to have access to the current Hub version of EMIS -and be provided with additional login details, so they can use EMIS writeback. \nThe service is to ensure that every consultation is recorded in real time on the patients' clinical record and can be reviewed by their registered GP instantaneously."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority (NHS SEL Integrated Care Board) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award route.\nUnder the MSP route, the Authority is not required to run a competitive procurement. This notice is published to meet the Authority's statutory transparency obligations under the PSR and to allow providers the opportunity to submit an expression of interest in accordance with the MSP process.\nAny provider submitting an expression of interest must be able to clearly and objectively demonstrate that it meets the strict eligibility and suitability criteria set out in the PSR, including the ability to deliver the services in line with statutory, clinical, quality, value, and integration requirements. Expressions of interest that do not meet this statutory threshold will not be considered.\nIn accordance with the PSR requirements for the MSP route, the Authority is allowing a 14-calendar-day period from the date of publication of this notice for providers to submit an expression of interest.. The Authority is under no obligation to consider expressions of interest received after the close of the 14-day period, or submissions that are incomplete, non-compliant, or otherwise fail to meet the requirements for consideration under the MSP route.\nIf, following the close of the notice period, more than one provider submits a compliant expression of interest demonstrating the capability to deliver the services, the Authority reserves the right to seek further information and to undertake an assessment in accordance with the PSR to determine the most suitable provider.\nFurther information, including any indicative timelines or engagement activity the Authority considers appropriate, will be communicated at the Authority's discretion.\nProviders wishing to submit an expression of interest or make an enquiry should contact hub.queries@nhs.net, quoting reference 'PRJ2245 MSP'.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013845-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T13:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service is to provide GMS Essential Services during PLT cover for Lambeth General Practice. \nThe service is to be available on All Practice and Primary Care Network (PCN) PLT dates between 12:30 - 6:30 pm during protected learning time for either:\n a) PCN PLT session (3 PCNs at each PLT), which equates to approximately 140,000 patient population, or \nb) single PLT session for All Practice PLT, which covers the Lambeth patient population of circa 425,000 patients. \nThe service provider is required to provide face-to-face GP appointments, remote GP appointments and additional capacity at the Enhanced Access Hubs. \nIn addition, a full Home Visiting Service during these hours for each PLT session where clinically appropriate. \nThe service is to provide additional reception and administration cover to handle calls and back-office functions during the PLT. \nThe service is to have retainer GPs on hand as contingency, to ensure it can step up provision if this is required.\nThe service must provide relevant appointment types currently available at the patients registered practice. \nThis will include GP appointments for: \n•\ttelephone/video consultations with additional provision \n•\tfor face-to-face appointments.\n•\tHome visiting to be available for housebound patients and for those not able to attend their appointment in the hub setting. These appointments should be triaged in the first instance by a GP and once assessed passed through for a home visit.\nThe service must have administrators/receptionists available on these afternoons to book the patients into the additional appointments, email discharge summaries to the patients registered GP and cover any other back-office support. \nThe receptionists to be available to take calls from 12:30pm with GP telephone triage sessions starting from 13:00 and finish at 18:30.\nThe provider team to have access to the current Hub version of EMIS -and be provided with additional login details, so they can use EMIS writeback. \nThe service is to ensure that every consultation is recorded in real time on the patients' clinical record and can be reviewed by their registered GP instantaneously."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority (NHS SEL Integrated Care Board) hereby gives notice of its intention to award a contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award route.\nUnder the MSP route, the Authority is not required to run a competitive procurement. This notice is published to meet the Authority's statutory transparency obligations under the PSR and to allow providers the opportunity to submit an expression of interest in accordance with the MSP process.\nAny provider submitting an expression of interest must be able to clearly and objectively demonstrate that it meets the strict eligibility and suitability criteria set out in the PSR, including the ability to deliver the services in line with statutory, clinical, quality, value, and integration requirements. Expressions of interest that do not meet this statutory threshold will not be considered.\nIn accordance with the PSR requirements for the MSP route, the Authority is allowing a 14-calendar-day period from the date of publication of this notice for providers to submit an expression of interest.. The Authority is under no obligation to consider expressions of interest received after the close of the 14-day period, or submissions that are incomplete, non-compliant, or otherwise fail to meet the requirements for consideration under the MSP route.\nIf, following the close of the notice period, more than one provider submits a compliant expression of interest demonstrating the capability to deliver the services, the Authority reserves the right to seek further information and to undertake an assessment in accordance with the PSR to determine the most suitable provider.\nFurther information, including any indicative timelines or engagement activity the Authority considers appropriate, will be communicated at the Authority's discretion.\nProviders wishing to submit an expression of interest or make an enquiry should contact hub.queries@nhs.net, quoting reference 'PRJ2245 MSP'.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}